NZ Chess News logo Home Calendar 2018 Results
NZ Chess News logo

2019 Events Results


October 20th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).


Follow the events on Vega: , .


Under 2000
1st: Xintong (Winston) Weng.
2nd: Felix Xie.
3rd: Alex Coates.

Under 1000
1st=: Tracy Tang, Alexander Hanrui Pan.
3rd: Jerry Dai.

Under500 1st: Ethan Yin.
Under500 2nd: Oliver Zhao.


October 19th-30th 2019 - 2nd Pattaya Open, D'varee Jomtien Beach, Pattaya, THAILAND.
Organised by 101 Chess Academy.

More information in .


Register with online .


Follow on Chess-Results:

, , .

, , , .

Pattaya Open 2019


October 14th - 26th 2019 - World Junior Chess Championship, New Delhi, INDIA.
Organised by Delhi Chess Association with AICF.

More information in or in (pdf document).


Further information and applications for NZL representative player places through (Email) NZCF Secretary.


Kiwis participating:
WFM Vyanla Punsalan (Girls).


Follow the event on Chess Results: , .

World Junior Chess Championship 2019


October 13th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

ACC Junior Chess Series .

Follow the events on Vega: , , .


Open
1st: FM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd: Philli Park-Tamati.
Book Prize: Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono.

Under 1200
1st: Charles Lu.
2nd=: Tarun Mudaliar, Peter Zhou, Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono, Adam Ali.
Book Prize: Ruichen Wang.

Under 800
1st: Oliver Zhao.
2nd: Arthur Chu.
Book Prize: Zac Harrison.


October 12th-19th 2019 - 6th New Caledonia Open, Noumea, NEW CALEDONIA.
Organised by Ligue d’Echecs de Nouvelle-Calédonie.

More information online in .


Printable Flyer/Brochure:


Kiwis participating:
IM Russel Dive.
FM John Duneas.
IM Anthony Ker
Nigel Metge
FM Bob Smith.
WFM Vivian Smith.
FM Mike Steadman.


Follow the event on Chess Results: .

6th New Caledonia Open logo

6th New Caledonia Open playing hall

Photo by Shaun Press


October 5th - 10th 2019 - South Island Championship, Hanmer Springs.
Organised by Canterbury Chess Club.

Printable tournament information and Entry Form (pdf document).

More information by clicking on "2019 South Island Championships" link in Canterbury Chess Club website.

Follow the event on Vega: .


1st: FM Michael V R Steadman.
2nd: FM Scott Wastney.
3rd: FM John Duneas.
4th=: Giovanni Antonio Thornton, Edward Lee, Matthew David McNabb.
South Island Champions: Edward Lee, Matthew David McNabb.
All Canterbury Champion: Matthew David McNabb.
Under2000: Felix Xie, Richie Christie.
Under1700: WCM Nadia Braganza, Kendrick Botong Zhang, Stephen Taylor.

Heritage Hotel Hanmer Springs

Venue: Heritage Hotel Hanmer Springs.


October 1st - 13th 2019 - World Youth u14, u16, u18 Chess Championship, Mumbai, INDIA.
Organised by All Marathi Chess Association (Maharashtra).

More information in or in (pdf document).


Further information and applications for NZL representative player places through (Email) NZCF Secretary.


No Kiwis participating.

World Youth Chess Championship 2019


September 28th - 29th 2019 - Interschools Finals 2019, Palmerston North.
Organised by Manawatu Knights Chess Club.

Contact Organiser, (Email) for more information.


More information online in .


Secondary
1st: Macleans College, Bucklands Beach, East Auckland. (WIM Jasmine Haomo Zhang, Richard Jiang, Terry Shen, Kevin Chengye Guan, Oliver Dai).
2nd: Auckland Grammar, Epsom, Central Auckland. (FM Daniel Hanwen Gong, FM Allen Chi Zhou Fan, James Jiayu Liu, Daljit Dhillon).
3rd: Hamilton Boys' High, Hamilton, Waikato. (Eushin Kang, Michael Lin, Max Stephens, Nathanael Loy).


Intermediate
1st: Takapuna Normal Intermediate, Takapuna, North Shore. (CM Richard Meng, Matthew Chen, Jeffrey Yu, Eddie Kim).
2nd: ACG Parnell College, Parnell, Central Auckland. (Felix Xie, Allen Weng, Chenghao Li, Ethan Zhang, Lanjun Liu).
3rd: King's School, Remuera, East Auckland. (Xintong (Winston) Weng, Vincent Cai, Jacob Chai, Mithun Ramassh).


Primary
1st: Milford School, Milford, North Shore. (Penghao (Jack) Chen, Emily Gan, Bevis Jiang, Peter Zhou, Isaac Wang).
2nd: Pinehurst, Albany, North Shore. (Kendrick Zhang, Nicholas Xu, Jerry Yang, Anderson Chen, Eric Sun).
3rd: Hillsborough Primary School, Hillsborough, Central Auckland. (Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono, Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono, Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono, Abraham Chanwong, Ayaan Vasudeva).


Best Individual Secondary
Board 1: Euan McDougall (Mt Roskill Grammar, Mt Roskill, Central Auckland).
Board 2: FM Allen Chi Zhou Fan (Auckland Grammar, Epsom, Central Auckland).
Board 3: Rohit Mudaliar (Avondale College, Avondale, East Auckland).
Board 4: Nhi Yen (Nina) Nguyen (Rangitoto College, Mairangi Bay, North Shore).


Best Individual Intermediate
Board 1: Felix Xie (ACG Parnell College, Parnell, Central Auckland).
Board 2: Matthew Chen (Takapuna Normal Intermediate, Takapuna, North Shore).
Board 3: Jeffrey Yu (Takapuna Normal Intermediate, Takapuna, North Shore).
Board 4: Eddie Kim (Takapuna Normal Intermediate, Takapuna, North Shore).


Best Individual Primary
Board 1: Paul He (Eastern Hutt, Lower Hutt, Wellington).
Board 2: Max Mei (Cornwall Park, Greenlane, Central Auckland).
Board 3: Zikun Kenneth Liu (Pigeon Mountain, Bucklands Beach, East Auckland).
Board 4: Abraham Chanwong (Hillsborough, Hillsborough, Central Auckland).

New Zealand Interschool Chess Finals

More photos in .

New Zealand Interschool Chess Finals


September 25th 2019 - Auckland Interschools Chess Finals, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Association.

More information online in .


Secondary
1st: Auckland Grammar, Epsom, Central Auckland. (FM Daniel Hanwen Gong, FM Allen Chi Zhou Fan, James Jiayu Liu, Daljit Dhillon).
2nd: Macleans College, Bucklands Beach, East Auckland. (WIM Jasmine Haomo Zhang, Richard Jiang, Oliver Dai, Terry Shen, Kevin Chengye Guan).
3rd: Liston College, Henderson, West Auckland. (FM Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang, Nathan Ichwansjah, Paarth Dhyani, Charlie Bi, Conrad Wei Zhe Ang).


Intermediate
1st: Takapuna Normal Intermediate, Takapuna, North Shore. (CM Richard Meng, Matthew Chen, Jeffrey Yu, Eddie Kim).
2nd: Mount Roskill Intermediate, Mount Roskill, Central Auckland. (Nicholas R D McKinlay, Baraa Al-Afaghani, Saahir Sami Safwan Saheb, Adam Ali, Kevin Dai).
3rd: Farm Cove Intermediate, Pakuranga, East Auckland. (Thomas Zheng, Vincent Zhang, Julian Ling, Joseph Tan).


Primary
1st: Hillsborough Primary School, Hillsborough, Central Auckland. (Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono, Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono, Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono, Abraham Chanwong, Ayaan Vasudeva).
2nd: Milford School, Milford, North Shore. (Penghao (Jack) Chen, Emily Gan, Bevis Jiang, Peter Zhou, Isaac Wang).
3rd: Pigeon Mountain Primary School, Bucklands Beach, East Auckland. (Eric Zhang, Kenneth Liu, Anthony Hu, Alexander Hanrui Pan).


Best Individual Secondary
Board 1: FM Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang (Liston College, Henderson, West Auckland).
Board 2: FM Allen Chi Zhou Fan (Auckland Grammar, Epsom, Central Auckland), Richard Jiang (Macleans College, Bucklands Beach, East Auckland).
Board 3: James Jiayu Liu (Auckland Grammar, Epsom, Central Auckland), Richard Jiang (Macleans College, Bucklands Beach, East Auckland).
Board 4: Terry Shen (Macleans College, Bucklands Beach, East Auckland), Daljit Dhillon (Auckland Grammar, Epsom, Central Auckland).


Best Individual Intermediate
Board 1: CM Richard Meng (Takapuna Normal Intermediate, Takapuna, North Shore).
Board 2: Matthew Chen (Takapuna Normal Intermediate, Takapuna, North Shore).
Board 3: Jeffrey Yu (Takapuna Normal Intermediate, Takapuna, North Shore).
Board 4: Eddie Kim (Takapuna Normal Intermediate, Takapuna, North Shore).


Best Individual Primary
Board 1: Penghao (Jack) Chen (Milford School, Milford, North Shore).
Board 2: Kenneth Liu (Pigeon Mountain Primary School, Bucklands Beach, East Auckland), Emily Gan (Milford School, Milford, North Shore), Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono (Hillsborough Primary School, Hillsborough, Central Auckland).
Board 3: Anthony Hu (Pigeon Mountain Primary School, Bucklands Beach, East Auckland).
Board 4: Alexander Hanrui Pan (Pigeon Mountain Primary School, Bucklands Beach, East Auckland).

Auckland Interschools Chess Finals

More photos in .

Auckland Interschools Chess Finals


September 22nd 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).


Follow the events on Vega: , .


Under 2000
1st: Philli Park-Tamati.
2nd=: Xintong (Winston) Weng, Felix Xie, Kendrick Botong Zhang.

Under 1000
1st: Patrick Lin.
2nd=: Tracy Tang, Anderson Chen.

Under500 1st: Kaibo (Bosco) Jin.
Under500 2nd: Alexandra Shan.


September 17th 2019 - Auckland Catholic Primary Schools Chess Competition, Massey, Auckland.
Organised by St Paul's School.

More information online in .


Follow on Orion: , .


Championship
1st: Our Lady Star of the Sea A, Howick. (Wesley Lau, Aaron Santoso, Emily Chan, Joseph Chen).
2nd: Saint Mary's A, Northcote. (Maximillian Wong, A Gavin Saptaputra, Tai Bowsell-Nguyen, Ethan Choy).
3rd: Saint Paul's A, Massey. (Darius Krishna, Anselm Keestra-May, Brennen Tapiador, Alexander Haynes).


Beginners
1st: Our Lady Star of the Sea C, Howick. (Geoffrey Cai, Alicia Cao, Jason Cooper, Anson Tse).
2nd: Saint Mary's C, Northcote. (Quillan Drum, Jaiden Roca, Xavier McCarthy, James McIndoe).
3rd: Marist, Mount Albert. (Season Go, Joshua Andersen, Dylan Judd, Gabrielle Cobb, Matias Martinez).

Auckland Catholic Primary Schools Chess Competition

More photos in .

Auckland Catholic Primary Schools Chess Competition


September 15th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

Event series webpage: .

Follow the events on Vega: , , .


Open
1st: FM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd: Felix Xie.
Book Prize: Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono.

Under 1200
1st: Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono.
2nd=: Emily Gan, Victor Coen, Lifan (Tim) Zhang, Anderson Chen, Nicholas Xu.
Book Prize: Bevis Jiang.

Under 800
1st: Ayaan Vasudeva.
2nd: Oliver Zhao.
Book Prize: Eason Guo.

FM Alphaeus Ang

FM Alphaeus Ang.

Felix Xie.

Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono.

L-R: Lifan (Tim) Zhang, Nicholas Xu, Victor Coen, Anderson Chen, Emily Gan.

Ayaan Vasudeva.

Oliver Zhao.

Eason Guo.


September 8th - 18th 2019 - Asian Seniors Chess Championships, Almaty, KAZAKHSTAN.
Organised by Kazakhstan Chess Federation.

More information in or in (pdf document).


Kiwi participating:
CM/WFM Helen Milligan (Over 50).


Follow on Chess Results:

, , ,

, , .


Live games at Chess24

, ,

, .

Hotel Kazakhstan, Official Hotel

More photos in .


September 7th 2019 - Wellington Rapid, Thorndon, Wellington.
Organised by Wellington Chess Club.

Printable Flyer/Brochure:


Contact (Email) for more information.


Follow the events on Vega: .

1st: FM Scott Wastney.
2nd=: IM Anthony Ker, Paul He, Caleb He, Samuel Darr.


August 24th - 25th 2019 - Peter Stuart Memorial (formerly North Shore Open), North Shore, Auckland.
Organised by North Shore CC.

More information online in .

Follow the events on Vega: , , .


Open
1st=: CM Alphaeus Ang, Evan T Capel, FM Ben Hague.
under2100: Gino Thornton, WFM Jasmine Zhang, WFM Vyanla Punsalan.
under1900: Felix Xie, CM Richard Meng, Caleb Wright.

B Grade
1st=: Clinton Wells, Hao Tang.
3rd=: Allen Li, Timothy Ha.
under1600: Allen Li.
under1475: Narasimhan Lakshmi Ravi, Boyuan Zhang.

C Grade
1st=: Leo Noel Bainov, Mathew Steadman.
3rd=: Tim Zhang, Kevin Shen Su, Kedar Walke.
over16years: Kedar Walke.
under16years: Kevin Shen Su.
under10years: Bevis Jiang, Lucas Xiao.
under9years: Tim Zhang.

North Shore Chess Club

2019 Peter Stuart Memorial chess tournament room scene

More photos in .

L-R: Daniel Johns (secretary), Evan T Capel, CM Alphaeus Ang, FM Ben Hague, Neil Gunn (vice president).

Gino Thornton.

L-R: Felix Xie, CM Richard Meng.

Felix Xie.

L-R: Clinton Wells, Hao Tang.

Huy Minh (Timothy) Ha.

Allen Li.

Narasimhan Lakshmi Ravi.

Leo Noel Bainov.

Kedar Walke.

Kevin Shen Su.

Tim Zhang.


August 20th - September 2nd 2019 - World Cadets u8, u10, u12 Chess Championship, Weifang, CHINA.
Organised by Chinese Chess Association.

More information in or in (pdf document).


Kiwi(s) participating:
Kendrick Botong Zhang (under 10 Open).
Jeffrey Yu (under 12 Open).
Isabelle Yixuan Ning (under 10 Girls).
Hannah Ruihan Xu (under 10 Girls).
Jiajie (Tracy) Liu (under 12 Girls).
Anya Thurner (under 12 Girls).


Follow on Chess Results:

, , ,

, , .

World Cadets 2019

L-R: Hannah Ruihan Xu, Anya Thurner, Jiajie (Tracy) Liu, Isabelle Yixuan Ning, Kendrick Botong Zhang, Jeffrey Yu.


August 18th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).


Follow the events on Vega: , .


Open
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd: Felix Xie.
3rd: Alex Coates.

Under 1000
1st=: Justin Feng, Anderson Chen, Kaibo (Bosco) Jin.

Under500 1st: Ruiting Zheng.
Under500 2nd: Oliver Zhao.

Summit Junior Chess Rapid 18th August 2019 players meeting

Summit Junior Chess Rapid 18th August 2019 round 4 scene

L-R: Alex Coates, Felix Xie, CM Alphaeus Ang.

L-R: Anderson Chen, Justin Feng, Kaibo (Bosco) Jin.

L-R: Oliver Zhao, FM/FI Daniel Gong (organiser/arbiter).


August 18th 2019 - 4th Queen's Cup, Remuera, Auckland.
Organised by Chess Power.

More information in .

Follow the event on Tornelo: .

Chess Power Queen's Cup



August 5th-12th 2019 - 3rd International Irena Warakomska Memorial 2019, Suwałki, POLAND.
Organised by Irena Warakomska Association.

More information online in or in (PDF document).


Register for participation by 5th July 2019 .


Follow on Chess Manager:
, , , .

Velvet Hotel & Restaurant.

Velvet Hotel & Restaurant.


August 3rd-11th 2019 - 9th International Chess Festival - Riga Technical University Open 2019, Riga, LATVIA.
Organised by Riga Technical University and Latvian Chess Federation.

More information online in or in (PDF document).


Register for participation by 15th July 2019 .


Follow on Chess Results:
, , ,

, , ,

, , .


August 2nd-11th 2019 - 26th Abu Dhabi International Chess Festival, Abu Dhabi, UAE.
Organised by Abu Dhabi Chess & Culture Club.

More information online in or in (PDF document).


Register for participation by 1st July 2019 .


Follow on Chess Results:
, , .

Abu Dhabi International Chess Festival


August 7th-9th 2019 - Bay of Plenty Primary, Intermediate & Secondary Interschools, Tauranga.
Organised by the Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club.

Link for .


Secondary 1st place: Bethlehem.
Intermediate 1st place: Aquinas.
Primary 1st Place: Lynmore.

Secondary division.

Intermediate division.

Primary division.


August 8th 2019 - New Zealand Girls Interschool Chess Championships, Mt Albert, Auckland.


More information in (PDF document).


Secondary Champion:
Mt Roskill Grammar.
Sylvia McDougall (board 1), Celia Chanwong (board 2), Kirushni Suthakaran (board 3), Crystal Chanwong (board 4), Aushadhi Dharanikota (reserve).

Intermediate Champion:
ACG Sunderland.
Anya Thurner (board 1), Yolanda Chang (board 2), Sophia Feng (board 3), Miu Miu Jin (board 4).

Primary Champion:
Willow Park School.
Chenchen Wang (board 1), Kaylie Chen (board 2), Alexandra Shan (board 3), Sarah Sun (board 4).


July 28th - August 7th 2019 - Belt and Road China Hunan International Chess Open, Tongguanyao, Changsha, Hunan, CHINA.
Organised by Chinese Chess Association.

More information in (PDF document).


Earlybird entries till 28th April 2019. Normal entries till 28th June 2019. Late entries after 28th June 2019.
No entries accepted after 5th July 2019.


Follow on Chess Results:
, , .

Changsha Photo

Chinese Chess Association


August 4th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

Event series webpage: .

Follow the events on Vega: , , .


Open
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd: CM Oliver Picken.
Book Prize: Krystal Lal.

Under 1200
1st: Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono.
2nd=: Yaoyuan Zhang, Eddie Kim, Jerry Yang, Anderson Chen.
Book Prize: Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono.

Under 800
1st: Anthony Hu.
2nd=: Oliver Zhao, Peter Zhou.
Book Prize: Shuntaro Nozaki.

CM Alphaeus Ang.

CM Oliver Picken.

Krystal Lal.

Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono.

L-R: Anderson Chen, Eddie Kim, Jerry Yang, Yaoyuan Zhang.

Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono.

Anthony Hu.

L-R: Peter Zhou, Oliver Zhao.

Shuntaro Nozaki.


July 26th-28th 2019 - Waikato Open, Hamilton.
Organised by Hamilton Chess Club.

More information online in or in (PDF document).


Follow the events on Vega: or .



A Grade
1st: FM Ben Hague.
2nd: Ralph Hart.
3rd: IM Russell Dive.
Under2000 1st: FM Robert Gibbons.
Under2000 2nd=: WFM Jasmine Zhang, Richard Dare, WFM Vyanla Punsalan, CM Helmut Marko.
Under1875 1st: CM Benjamin Lim.
Under1875 2nd=: Caleb Wright, CM Oliver Picken, William Lynn.
Under1650 1st: Isabelle Ning.
Under1650 2nd: WCM Nadia Braganza.
Best Waikato Player (Len Whitehouse Memorial Cup): Richard Dare.

B Grade
1st=: Karl Holdo, Max Stephens.
3rd=: Nathanael Loy, Ian Kennedy, Kevin Li.
Under1450 1st: Max Stephens.
Under1450 2nd: Nathanael Loy.
Under1450 grade prize: WCM Eva Lourenco, Gary Judkins.
Under1200 1st: Kevin Li.
Under1200 2nd=: Udula Bandara, Joel Crombie.
Best Waikato Junior (William Lynn Cup): Max Stephens.


Waikato Chess Open 2019

Waikato Open chess tournament room scene

More photos in .

L-R: IM Russell Dive, Ralph Hart, FM Ben Hague.

L-R: FM Robert Gibbons, Isabelle Ning, William Lynn, CM Oliver Picken.

L-R: Max Stephens, Karl Holdo.

L-R: Kevin Li, Nathanael Loy, Ian Kennedy.

L-R: Kevin Li, Udula Bandara, Max Stephens, Nathanael Loy, Gary Judkins.

Book prize winners choosing their books.


July 28th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).


Follow the events on Vega: , .


Open
1st: Tracy Jiajie Liu.
2nd: Daqi Mao.
3rd=: Allen Weng, Charles Lu, Penghao (Jack) Chen.

Under 1000
1st: Maxwell Xiao.
2nd: Tracy Tang.
3rd: Vincent Cai.

Under500 1st: Oliver Zhao.
Under500 2nd: Kyan Jiarun Zhang.


July 20th-21st 2019 - Peter Stuart Memorial Training Tourney, Glenfield, Auckland.
Organised by North Shore Chess Club.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information and detailed results in .


Players were splt into 3 equivalent strength groups. Prizewinners from each group are:

Group A
1st: Owen Jin.
2nd=: Daqi Mao, Uday Jain.
Under1350: Daqi Mao.

Group B
1st: Kendrick Zhang.
2nd=: CM Richard Meng, Philli Park-Tamati.
Under1350: Eddie Kim, Tracy Tang.

Group C
1st: CM Oliver Picken.
2nd=: Boyuan Zhang, Jeffrey Yu.
Under1350: Brian Zhao, Yaoyuan Zhang, Penghao (Jack) Chen, Tim Zhang.


PSM Training Tourney

More photos in .


July 17th-25th 2019 - 2nd Taiwan (CTCA) International Youth Open, Kaoshiung, TAIWAN.
Organised by Chinese Taipei Chess Association and Kaohshiung Chess Association.

Age groups for under7, under9, under11, under13, under17, under19, Open.

More information online in or in (PDF document).


Early registration for participation by 30th April 2019.
Registration deadline is 31st May 2019.


Kiwi(s) participating:
Felix Xie (under11) 1st!


Follow on Chess Results:
, , .

2019 CTCA INTERNATIONAL CHESS OPEN

Under 11 Prize Winners

1st place Under11, Felix Xie (2nd from left).


July 12th - 14th 2019 - Checkmate FIDE Open, Adelaide, AUSTRALIA.
Organised by South Australian Chess Association.

More information in (Online forum) and .

Kiwi(s) participating:
Sravan Renjith.
Isabelle Yixuan Ning.
Zhi Cheng (Caleb) He.
Zhi Yu (Paul) He.


Follow the events on Vega: , .


Open
1st: GM Anton Smirnov.
2nd=: GM Bobby Cheng, Sravan Renjith.
4th=: IM Trevor Tao, Ronald Scott, WCM Nguyen Mai Chi Phan, William Wedding.
Best Rating improvement: Isabelle Yixuan Ning.
Best Under1600: Dino Cinco.
Joint Best Juniors: George Bartley, Chathula Kiripitige.

Challengers
1st: Anthony Huynh.
2nd: Gungaajantsan Lkhagvasuren.
3rd=: James Spencer, Elizabeth Ports, Chris Benham.
Best Rating performance: Tharan Balachander
Best Rated Junior: Alistair Maria
2nd= Best Rated Juniors: Ethan Liu, Hamish Pattison
Joint Best Unrated Juniors: Pink Fang, Manav Karthikeyan


July 13th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in (PDF document) and .

Follow the events on Vega: , , .


Open
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd: CM Oliver Picken.
Book Prize: Kendrick Zhang.

Under 1200
1st: Emily Gan.
2nd=: Bevis Jiang, Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono.
Book Prize: Maxwell Xiao.

Under 800
1st: Tracy Tang.
2nd=: Isaac Wang, Harrison D Xiao.
Book Prize: Annie Yue.

July 2019 ACC Junior Chess Series.

CM Alphaeus Ang.

CM Oliver Picken.

Kendrick Zhang.

Emily Gan.

L-R: Bevis Jiang, Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono.

Maxwell Xiao.

Tracy Tang.

L-R: Isaac Wang, Harrison D Xiao.

Annie Yue.


July 12th - 15th 2019 - Oceania and New Zealand Senior Championship, Howick, Auckland.
Organised by Howick-Pakuranga CC.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).


Follow the events on Vega: .


Oceania and NZ Senior Chess Championship
1st= and Joint Oceania Senior Chess Champions: IM Leonid Sandler (AUS), FM Mike Steadman.
1st and NZ Senior Chess Champion: FM Mike Steadman.
3rd=: IM Paul Garbett, FM Bob Smith.
NZ Over65 Champion: IM Paul Garbett.

NZ Senior Chess Champion 2019

FM Mike Steadman.

Joint Oceania Senior Chess Champion 2019

NZ Senior Chess Champion 2019.

Group photo of participants.

L-R: FM Mike Steadman, Paul Spiller, Tony Booth, IM Leonid Sandler.

IM Paul Garbett.


July 9th - 15th 2019 - World Junior Chess Championship for the Disabled, Cherry Hill, New Jersey, USA.
Organised by Chess Educators with FIDE DIS Commission and USCF.

More information in (pdf document).


Further information and applications for NZL representative player places through Winsome Stretch, NZCF Secretary. email: secretary@newzealandchess.co.nz.

Crowne Plaza Philadelphia-Cherry Hill

Crowne Plaza Philadelphia - Cherry Hill


July 8th - 12th 2019 - New Zealand Junior Championship, Howick, Auckland.
Organised by Howick-Pakuranga CC.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).


Follow the events on Vega: , .


NZ Junior Chess Championship
1st and NZ Junior Chess Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd: FM Daniel Gong.
3rd: CM Oliver Picken.
4th=: Connor Hackney, Abraham Deng, Jeffrey Yu, Boyuan Zhang, Sylvia McDougall.
NZ Schoolpupils Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang.
NZ Schoolgirls Champion: Sylvia McDougall.
NZ Under16 Champion: FM Daniel Gong.
NZ Under16 Girls Champion: Sylvia McDougall.
NZ Under14 Champions: Lucase Yang, Aidan Morgan.
NZ Under12 Champions: Abraham Deng, Jeffrey Yu.
NZ Under12 Girls Champion: Yolanda Chang.
NZ Under10 Champion: Penghao (Jack) Chen.
NZ Under10 Girls Champion: Hannah Xu.
NZ Under8 Champion: Daqi Mao.
NZ Under8 Girls Champion: Lauren Ng.


NZ Junior Rapid Chess Championship
1st and NZ Junior Rapid Chess Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd=: WCM Nicole Qin, CM Oliver Picken, Oscar Qin, Jeffrey Yu.
NZ Schoolpupils Rapid Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang.
NZ Schoolgirls Rapid Champion: WCM Nicole Qin.
NZ Under16 Rapid Champions: WCM Nicole Qin, CM Oliver Picken.
NZ Under16 Girls Rapid Champion: WCM Nicole Qin.
NZ Under14 Rapid Champion: Aanand Madhav.
NZ Under12 Rapid Champion: Oscar Qin, Jeffrey Yu.
NZ Under12 Girls Rapid Champion: Yolanda Chang, .
NZ Under10 Rapid Champion: Hannah Xu.
NZ Under10 Girls Rapid Champion: Hannah Xu.
NZ Under8 Rapid Champion: Daqi Mao.
NZ Under8 Girls Rapid Champion: Tracy Tang.

NZ Junior Chess Champion 2019

CM Alphaeus Ang

NZ Junior Chess Champion 2019

NZ Schoolpupils Chess Champion 2019.

NZ Junior Rapid Chess Champion 2019.

NZ Schoolpupils Rapid Chess Champion 2019.

CM Alphaeus Ang.

NZ Junior Chess Champion.

CM Oliver Picken.

3rd place NZ Junior Championship.

Lucase Yang.

Joint NZ Under14 Champion.

Penghao (Jack) Chen.

NZ Under10 Champion.

Daqi Mao.

NZ Under8 Champion.

Lauren Ng.

NZ Under8 Girls Champion.

L-R: CM Oliver Picken, Oscar Qin, Jeffrey Yu, WCM Nicole Qin.

2nd equal place, NZ Junior Rapid.

L-R: Matthew Chen, Aanand Madhav.

NZ Junior Rapid Schoolpupils prize.

L-R: Hannah Xu, Yolanda Chang.

NZ Junior Rapid Schoolgirls prize.


June 30th - July 9th 2019 - Asian Juniors and Girls Chess Championship, Solo, INDONESIA.
Organised by PERCASI.

More information in (pdf document).


Kiwi(s) participating:
Ethan Zhang.


Follow on Chess Results:
, , .

Asian Juniors 2019


June 30th 2019 - 3rd Queen's Cup, Remuera, Auckland.
Organised by Chess Power.

More information in .

Follow the event on Tornelo: .

Chess Power Queen's Cup


June 29th - July 7th 2019 - World Amateur Chess Championship 2019, Manzanillo, Colima, MEXICO.
Organised by Federación Nacional de Ajedrez de México.

More information in or in (pdf document).


Further information and applications for NZL representative player places through (Email) NZCF Secretary.


Follow on Chess Results:
, , .
.

World Amateur Chess Championship 2019


June 29th - July 7th 2019 - Commonwealth Chess Championships, New Delhi, INDIA.
Organised by Delhi Chess Association.

More information in (pdf document).


Further information and applications for NZL representative player places through (Email) NZCF Secretary.


Follow on Chess Results:
, , .
, , .


June 28th 2019 - Auckland Girls Chess Championship, Mount Albert, Auckland.

More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).


Follow the events on Vega: , , .


Over 12 years old
Overall
1st=: Nadia Braganza (Carmel College), Sylvia McDougall (Mt Roskill Grammar), Renae Ghadiali (Epsom Girls Grammar), Saasha Ghadiali (Epsom Girls Grammar), Selena Xi Hu (Diocesan School for Girls).
Under 18
1st: Kirushni Suthakaran (Mt Roskill Grammar).
2nd: Heidi Fung (Epsom Girls Grammar).
3rd: Joyce Wang (Epsom Girls Grammar).
Under 16
1st: Sylvia McDougall (Mt Roskill Grammar).
2nd=: Jayti Pattni (Macleans College), Erica Yue Hu (Diocesan School for Girls), Tamara Land (Rangitoto College).
Under 14
1st=: Nadia Braganza (Carmel College), Renae Ghadiali (Epsom Girls Grammar), Saasha Ghadiali (Epsom Girls Grammar), Selena Xi Hu (Diocesan School for Girls).

Under 12 years old
1st=: Anya Thurner (ACG Sunderland), Ruichen Wang (Willow Park School).
3rd=: Yolanda Chang (ACG Sunderland), Layne Almonte (St Dominic's Catholic College), Ruiting Zheng (ACG Parnell).

Under 10 years old
Overall
1st: Hannah Xu (St Kentigern).
2nd: Sophia Feng (ACG Sunderland).
3rd=: Lauren Ng (Diocesan School for Girls), Emily Gan (Milford School), Alexandra Shan (Willow Park School), Nicole Zhao (New Windsor School).
Under 8
1st: Lauren Ng (Diocesan School for Girls).
2nd: Alyssa Wanru Yuan (St Cuthbert's College).
3rd=: Sophia Liu (Diocesan School for Girls), Sandra Hou (Sancta Maria Primary), Tracy Tang (Botany Downs School), Vonara Pathiranage (Warkworth School), Koko Riddering (Green Bay Primary School), Fang Fei Zhao (Elim Christian College).

Auckland Girls Chess Championship 2019


June 23rd 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).


Follow the events on Vega: , .


Open
1st: Daqi Mao.
2nd=: Lucas Xiao, Emily Gan, Eddie Kim.

Under 1000
1st: Maxwell Xiao.
2nd: Jerry Yang.
3rd=: Anthony Hu, Charlotte Ray.

Under 11years: Eden Oshri.
Under 9years: David Zhu.


June 19th - 29th 2019 - Asian Schools Chess Championship, Tashkent, UZBEKISTAN.
Organised by Uzbekistan Chess Federation.

More information in (pdf document).


Follow on Chess Results:
, , , , , .
, , , , , .

International Hotel Tashkent


June 19th 2019 - Bay of Plenty Girls Championship, Tauranga.
Organised by the Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club.


Winners
Secondary: McKenzie Swinburne.
Intermediate: Claire Ma.
Primary: Tamara Morris.


June 16th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

Follow the events on Vega: , , .


Open
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd=: Felix Xie, WCM Nadia Braganza.
Book Prize: Alex Coates.

Under 1200
1st: Zachary Yu.
2nd: Daqi Mao.
Book Prize: Bevis Jiang.

Under 800
1st: Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono.
2nd: Harrison D Xiao.
Book Prize: Anthony Hu.

CM Alphaeus Ang.

L-R: WCM Nadia Braganza, Felix Xie.

Alex Coates.

Zachary Yu.

Daqi Mao.

Bevis Jiang.

Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono.

Harrison D Xiao.

Anthony Hu.


June 15th 2019 - Upper Hutt Rapid, Upper Hutt.
Organised by Upper Hutt CC.

Contact (Email) for more information.


A Grade
1st: FM Scott Wastney.
2nd=: IM Anthony Ker, Brian Nijman, IM Russell Dive.

B Grade
1st: Michael Sole.
2nd: Lars Dobbertin-King.
3rd: Dion Charles.

C Grade
1st: Paul He.
2nd: Samuel Darr.
3rd=: Geoffrey Gunawan, Glen Sullivan.

Junior Grade
1st=: Adam Ord, Zac Li, Joshua Knowles.


June 10th-20th 2019 - 12th Annual Karen Asrian Memorial 2019, Yerevan, ARMENIA.
Organised by Armenian Chess Federation.

More information in (PDF document).


Register for participation by 1st May 2019.


Follow on: .


June 9th - 19th 2019 - 20th ASEAN Age Group Championships, Mandalay, MYANMAR.

Age groups for under6, under8, under10, under12, under14, under16, under18, under20, under30, under40, under50, over50, over65.

More information online in (PDF document).


Follow on Chess Results:
, , , ,
, , , ,
, , , ,
, , , ,
, , .

Venue Entry Gate

More in .


June 6th - 16th 2019 - Asian Continental Chess Championship, Xing Tai, CHINA.
Organised by Chinese Chess Federation.

More information in (pdf document).


Follow on Chess Results: , .


June 1st-3rd 2019 - 42nd Trusts Chess Open, Henderson, Auckland.
Organised by Waitakere Chess Club.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).


Follow the events on Vega: , , , .


A Grade
1st: Evan T Capel.
2nd=: IM Russell J Dive, CM John Duneas, FM Michael V R Steadman, CM David Cilia Vincenti.
under2200: FM Robert E Gibbons.
under2070: CM Alex Nagorski, Prashant Mistry, Antonio Krstev.
under1940: Romie Lord Guerra.

B Grade
1st: Sheng Yip Chan.
2nd: Philli Park-Tamati.
3rd: Hao Tang.
under1700: Allen Li, Karl Holdo, Aaron Ziwen Wang.
under1650: Oscar Shu Xuan Qin.
under1560: Hugh Gao.

C Grade
1st: Jia Wang.
2nd: Adithya Elara Rajesh.
3rd=: Rohit Mudaliar, Kedar Walke, Anya Thurner.
under1350: Brian Zhao.
under1170: Penghao (Jack) Chen, Baraa Al-Afaghani.
under1020: Ethan Yichen Liu.

Junior Grade
1st: Zachary Yu.
2nd=: Philbert Zhai, Andy Yang.
under10years: Anas Al-Afaghani.
under8years 1st: Eric Zhang.
under8years 2nd: Daqi Mao.

Start of round1 towards A Grade

More photos in .

Evan T Capel.

L-R: FM Michael V R Steadman, CM John Duneas, IM Russell J Dive.

FM Robert E Gibbons.

Sheng Yip Chan.

Jia Wang.

Zachary Yu.


May 25th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document) and .

Follow the events on Vega: , , .


Open
1st: Felix Xie.
2nd: Rohit Mudaliar.
Book Prize: Philli Park-Tamati.

Under 1200
1st: Yaoyuan Zhang.
2nd: Justin Huang.
Book Prize: Bryan Kang.

Under 800
1st: Bevis Jiang.
2nd=: Anas Al-Afaghani, Tarun Mudaliar & Ruan Kruger.
Book Prize: Austin Picard.

Felix Xie

Felix Xie.

Yaoyuan Zhang

Yaoyuan Zhang.

Rohit Mudaliar.

Justin Huang.

Bryan Kang.

Bevis Jiang.

L-R: Tarun Mudaliar, Anas Al-Afaghani, Ruan Kruger.

Austin Picard.


May 18th-19th 2019 - ACC May Weekender, Auckland.

A combination of 2 tournaments consisting 9 rounds of Blitz followed by 9 rounds of Rapid.
Score from Rapid would have twice the value of Blitz when determining standings.
Blitz is FIDE rated.

More information online in .

Follow the events on Vega: or .


Open
1st: Evan Timothy Capel.
2nd: CM Alphaeus Ang.
3rd: FM Ben Hague.

Under2100 and Over1800
1st: Sheng Yip Chan.
2nd: Romie Lord Guerra.

Under1800
1st: Euan McDougall.
2nd: Alexis Delpech.
3rd: Xintong (Winston) Weng.

Under1400
1st: Pratik Jadhav.
2nd: Baraa Al-Afaghani.

Tournament Room

Evan Timothy Capel.

CM Alphaeus Ang.

FM Ben Hague.

Sheng Yip Chan.

Romie Lord Guerra.

Alexis Delpech.

Xintong (Winston) Weng.

Pratik Jadhav.

Baraa Al-Afaghani.


May 12th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).


Follow the events on Vega: , .


Open
1st: Oscar Shu Xuan Qin.
2nd=: Aaron Ziwen Wang, Xintong (Winston) Weng.
Under 1200: Daqi Mao.
Under 1000: Max Luo.

Under 1000
1st: Justin Huang.
2nd: Patrick Lin.
3rd=: Yuke Chan, Joseph Xin, Charlotte Ray.
Under 11years: Yin Ma.
Under 9years: Justin Feng.

Oscar Shu Xuan Qin

Oscar Qin (front)


May 5th 2019 - 2nd Queen's Cup, Remuera, Auckland.
Organised by Chess Power.

More information in .

Follow the event on Tornelo: .

Chess Power Queen's Cup


April 26th- May 1st 2019 - 46th Selangor Open Chess Tournament, Cititel Mid Valley Hotel, Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA.

More information online in .


Entry Forms for and .


Follow the events on Chess Results: or .
46th Selangor Open


April 25th, 27th - 28th 2019 - ACC ANZAC Weekender, Auckland.

More information online in .

Follow the events on Vega: .

Open
1st: CM John Duneas.
2nd: Romie Lord Guerra.
3rd=: CM Alphaeus Ang, CM Allen Fan.

Under 1800
1st: Oliver Dai.
2nd=: WCM Nadia Braganza, Oscar Qin, Barry Hooton, Philli Park-Tamati.

Under 1500
1st=: Boyuan Zhang, Jacob Yuan.
3rd=: Jeffrey Yu, Michael Ashe, Matthew Chen.

Under 1200
1st=: Pasindu Jayawickrama, Penghao (Jack) Chen.
3rd=: David Junyang Zhu, Murray Cramp, Michael Ma.

CM John Duneas.

Romie Lord Guerra.

L-R: CM Alphaeus Ang, CM Allen Fan.

Oliver Dai.

L-R: Philli Park-Tamati, Oscar Qin, Barry Hooton.

Jeffrey Yu.

L-R: Pasindu Jayawickrama, Penghao (Jack) Chen.

Michael Ma.


April 23rd-28th 2019 - Macquarie University Chess Festival - Sydney International Open, Macquarie University, Balaclava Road, North Ryde, NSW, AUSTRALIA.

More information online in .


Kiwi(s) participating:
FM Mike Steadman (Open).
FM Daniel Gong (Open).
CM David Cilla Vincenti (Open).
Sravan Renjith (Open).
CM Hilton Bennett (Open).
Aaron Wang (Challengers).
Isabelle Ning (Challengers).
Narasimhan Lakshmi Ravi (Challengers).


Follow the events on Vega: , .


Follow the events on Chess Results: , .

2019 Sydney International Open


April 21st 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document) and .

Follow the events on Vega: , , .


Open
1st: Aidan Morgan.
2nd=: Baraa Al-Afaghani, Alex Coates.
Book Prize: Nicholas Xu.

Under 1200
1st: Victor Coen.
2nd=: Charles Lu, Yaoyuan Zhang.
Book Prize: Eric Fan.

Under 800
1st: Daqi Mao.
2nd: Vihandu V S Jayawickrama.
Book Prize: Jonathan Hair.

1st Aidan Morgan.

L-R: Alex Coates, Baraa Al-Afaghani.

Victor Coen.

Daqi Mao.

L-R: Charles Lu, Yaoyuan Zhang.

Eric Fan.

Vihandu V S Jayawickrama.

Jonathan Hair.


April 19th - 22nd 2019 - North Island Championship, Wellington.
Organised by Wellington CC.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).


Follow the event on Vega: .

1st: FM Mike Steadman (North Island Champion).
2nd: FM Scott Wastney.
3rd: IM Anthoy Ker.


April 19th-21st 2019 - 1st Student Chess Cup 2019, Koper, SLOVENIA.

More information online in .

Organisers will accept first 150 applicants and may increase participation by 50 players.
Participation open to students who would like to enroll in Master's studies at the Faculty of Management, University of Lomonosov. Participants only need to know basic rules of chess.

Participation is FREE (includes tournament fee, accommodation, food, info bag, free parties).

There are 7 scholarship prizes:
1st prize: 2 years free tuition fees (EUR7,000), 2 years free accommodation.
2nd prize: 2 years free tuition fees, 1 year free accommodation (in Moscow).
3rd prize: 2 years free tuition fees, 1 year of free accommodation (in Koper).
4th prize: 2 years free tuition fees.
5th prize: 1 year free tuition fees.
Women 1st prize: 2 years free tuition fees.
Women 2nd prize: 1 year free tuition fees.

Koper, Slovenia.

Zavod Lomonosov Koper


April 18th-22nd 2019 - Doeberl Cup, Canberra Southern Cross Club, Woden, ACT, AUSTRALIA.

More information online in .


Kiwi(s) participating:
Sravan Renjith (Premier).
CM Hilton Bennett (Premier).
Gavin Marner (Major).
Isabelle Ning (Major).
Felix Xie (Major)


Follow the events on Chess Results: , and .


Live games from .

2019 Doeberl Cup


April 17th - 27th 2019 - World School Chess Championships, Antalya, TURKEY.
Organised by Turkish Chess Federation.

More information in (pdf document) and .

World Schools Chess Championship 2019


April 15th - 25th 2019 - World Senior Team Championships, Rhodes, GREECE.

More information in (pdf document) and (doc document).


International Chess Festival of Rhodes 2019 .


April 8th-16th 2019 - GAMMA Reykjavik Open, Reykjavik, ICELAND.

More information at .


Follow the event on: .


Live games from .


Kiwi(s) participating:
CM Bill Forster.
Alan Aldridge.

Reykjavik Open


April 6th-14th 2019 - 19th Bangkok Chess Club Open Chess Championships, Centara Grand Ladprao, Chatuchak, Bangkok, THAILAND.
Organised by Bangkok Chess Club.

More information at and .


Follow the events on Chess Results: , .


Live games from .

Centara Grand Ladprao

19th Bangkok Chess Open


April 1st - 10th 2019 - Asian Youth Chess Championships, Kaluthara, SRI LANKA.
Organised by Chess Federation of Sri Lanka.

More information in (pdf document) and (docx document).


Kiwi(s) participating:
Under 14 Open: Zhi Cheng (Caleb) He.
Under 12 Open: Zhi Yu (Paul) He.
Under 12 Girls: Jiajie (Tracey) Liu.
Under 10 Open: Kendrick Botong Zhang.
Under 10 Girls: Isabelle Yixuan Ning.


Follow the events on Chess Results: , .

NZL Team


April 7th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).


Follow the events on Vega: , .


Open
1st: Xintong (Winston) Weng.
2nd: Rohit Mudaliar.
3rd=: Junyang David Zhu, Jacob Yuan.
Under 1300: Baraa Al-Afaghani.
Under 1200: Daqi Mao.

Under 1000
1st: Patrick Lin.
2nd=: Jerry Dai, Tracy Tang.
Under 10years: Dean Yu.
Under 8years: Justin Feng.


March 24th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).


Follow the events on Vega: , .


Open
1st: Xintong (Winston) Weng.
2nd: Lucas Xiao.
3rd=: James Zhaojin Qin, Jacob Yuan, Junyang (David) Zhu, Lucase Yang, Emily Gan, Jay Zi Xuan Zhao.
Under 1300: Lucas Xiao.
Under 1000: Eugene Wang.

Under 1000
1st: Daqi Mao.
2nd: Zikun Kenneth Liu.
3rd=: Fangfei Zhao, Aaron Shi, Muyang Sunny Liu, Justin Huang.
Under 11years: Andy Yang.
Under 8years: Justin Feng.


March 17th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

More information online in .

Follow the events on Vega: , , .


Open
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd=: Winston Weng, Yolanda Chang & Alex Coates.
Book Prize: Lucas Xiao.

Under 1200
1st=: Layne Almonte & Zihan Mei.
Book Prize: Ethan Zhang.

Under 800
1st=: Anas Al-Afghani, Sam Lin & Tim Zhang.
Book Prize: Victor Coen.

1st CM Alphaeus Ang.

L-R: Alex Coates, Winston Weng, Yolanda Chang.

L-R: Layne Almonte, Max Zihan Mei.

L-R: Anas Al-Afghani, Tim Zhang, Sam Lin.

L-R: Ethan Zhang, Lucas Xiao, Victor Coen.


March 16th 2019 - Latvian Rapid, Pakuranga, Auckland.
Organised by Howick-Pakuranga CC.

Download information and entry form here (pdf document).

Follow the events on Vega: , , , .


A-Grade
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd=: Antonio Krstev, FM Bob Smith, FM Alexei Kulashko, Evan Capel (MAS).
under2100: Sheng Yip Chan (MAS).
under1900: CM Benjamin Lim.

B-Grade
1st=: Timothy Ha.
2nd=: WFM Jasmine Zhang & Neil Cruden.
4th=: Andrew Li, Alexis Delpech, Don Eade, Kendrick Zhang (under 1500 grade prize), Felix Xie & Euan McDougall (sharing under 1600 grade prize).

C-Grade
1st=: Ariel Patdu & Rohit Mudaliar.
3rd: Liam Healey.
4th=: Scott Smith, Uday Jain & Hao Tang.

D-Grade
1st=: Keenan Taylor & Allen Weng.
3rd: Pasindu Jayawickrama.
4th: Lucase Yang.

CM Alphaeus Ang

CM Alphaeus Ang, Champion at 16 years old!

Arbiters

L-R: IA Bob Gibbons, FM Martin Dreyer (Sponsor & Club President), FA Ying Wang.


March 6th - 14th 2019 - 9th HDBank Cup International Chess Tournament, Ho Chi Minh City, VIETNAM.
Organised by Viet Nam Chess Federation.

Download information and entry form here (pdf document).


Follow the events on Chess-Results: , .

Rex Hotel Saigon

Venue: Rex Hotel Saigon.


February 23rd 2019 - 14th Bay of Plenty Rapid, Mount Maunganui.
Organised by Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club.

More information online in .

Follow the events on Vega: , , .


A-Grade
1st: Romie Lord Guerra.
2nd=: FM Daniel Gong, Evan Capel.
4th=: CM Alphaeus Ang, IM Russell Dive, Irmak Sipahioglu, Ralph Hart.
under2100: Noel Pinic (Best Bay of Plenty Player).
under1900: WFM Jasmine Zhang.

B-Grade
1st=: Chahal Aman, Luis Angel Duran Rubalcava.
3rd=: Timothy Ha, Simon Lyall.
under1600: Aaron Wang, Connor Hackney, Philli Park-Tamati.
under1400: Leo Kim.

Junior
1st: Md Shahmat Mahin.
2nd=: Daniel Kang, Nrusingha Rath, Aidan Morgan.
under10: Matthew Kim.

Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club

Plaque at Bay of Plenty Masonic Centre

GMs are dime a dozen, find them everywhere!

Romie Lord Guerra.

L-R: Evan Capel, FM Daniel Gong.

L-R: Irmak Sipahioglu, IM Russell Dive, CM Alphaeus Ang, Werner Corbe.

L-R: Werner Corbe, Noel Pinic.

L-R: WFM Jasmine Zhang, Werner Corbe.

L-R: Chahal Aman, Werner Corbe, Luis Angel Duran Rubalcava.

L-R: Werner Corbe, Simon Lyall, Timothy Ha.

L-R: Werner Corbe, Philli Park-Tamati, Aaron Wang, Connor Hackney.

L-R: Leo Kim, Werner Corbe.

L-R: Md Shahmat Mahin, Werner Corbe.

L-R: Aidan Morgan, Daniel Kang, Werner Corbe, Nrusingha Rath, Caleb Wright.

L-R: Werner Corbe, Matthew Kim.


February 17th-23rd 2019 - Oceania Zonal, GUAM.

Printable tournament information and Registration form (pdf document).


Kiwi(s) participating:
Open: CM John Duneas (official NZL representative), R Anthony Dowden, CM Paul Spiller.
Women: WFM Vyanla M Punsalan (official NZL representative).


Follow the events on Vega: , .

Pacific Star Resort and Spa


February 17th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

Follow the events on Vega: , .


Open
1st: Felix Xie.
2nd=: Aaron Ziwen Wang, Kendrick Zhang.

Under 1000
1st: Baraa Al-Afaghani.
2nd=: Vincent Cai, Charles Lu.


February 17th 2019 - 1st Queen's Cup, Remuera, Auckland.
Organised by Chess Power.

More information in .

Follow the event on Tornelo: .

Chess Power Queen's Cup


February 10th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

Follow the events on Vega: , , .


Open
1st: Alex Coates.
2nd=: Penghao (Jack) Chen, Xintong (Winston) Weng, Philli Park-Tamati.
Book Prize: Aidan Morgan.

Under 1200
1st: Charles Lu.
2nd=: Adam Ali, Ruichen Wang.
Book Prize: Tejasvi Kichavadi.

Under 800
1st: Eric Fan.
2nd: Charlotte Ray.
Book Prize: Anderson Chen.

Alex Coates.

Eric Fan.

L-R: Winston Weng, Jack Chen.

L-R: Adam Ali, Ruichen Wang.

Charlotte Ray.

Anderson Chen.


February 9th 2019 - 7th Hawkes Bay Rapid, Napier.
Organised by Hawkes Bay Chess.
Venue: Greenmeadows East Community Hall, 83 Tait Drive Taradale.

Download the entry form here (pdf document).


Follow the events on Vega: , , .


A Grade
1st: FM Stephen Lukey.
2nd: Evan Capel (MAS).
3rd: FM Robert Smith.

B Grade
1st=: Bernard Carpinter, Felix Xie.
3rd: WFM Vivian Smith.

Junior
Cancelled due to insufficient numbers. 3 players transferred to B grade.


January 26th-28th 2019 - Auckland Anniversary Weekender, Auckland.

More information online in .

Follow the events on Vega: .

Open
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd: FM Mike Steadman.
3rd=: CM Benji Lim, WCM Nicole Qin.

Under 1800
1st: WCM Nicole Qin.
2nd=: Timothy Ha, CM Aurel-John Buciu (AUS), WCM Nadia Braganza.

Under 1500
1st: Isabelle Ning.
2nd=: Jacob Yuan, Oscar Qin, Pridiyathon Kulchayodom (THA), Uday Jain, Sean Myers (AUS), WCM Eva Lourenco, Kendrick Zhang, David Vincent.

Under 1200
1st: Hannah Xu.
2nd=: Anya Thurner, Jay Zhao, Aaron Shi, Scott Smith.

CM Alphaeus Ang.

FM Mike Steadman.

WCM Nicole Qin.

L-R: CM Aurel-John Buciu (AUS), WCM Nadia Braganza, Timothy Ha.

Isabelle Ning.

L-R: WCM Eva Lourenco, Oscar Qin, Sean Myers (AUS), Pridiyathon Kulchayodom (THA).

Hannah Xu.

Scott Smith.


January 25th-28th 2019 - 2019 FIDE Open, Mermaid Waters, Gold Coast, Queensland, AUSTRALIA.
Organised by Queensland Women's Chess League.

An ACF Grand Prix Cat 5 Event and CAQ Grand Prix Event.

Download information and entry form here (pdf document).
Or view online on CAQ webpage: .

Follow the event on Vega: .

Quality Hotel Mermaid Waters

Oriana Room, Lone Star Tavern, Quality Hotel Mermaid Waters.


January 25th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in .

Follow the events on Vega: , , .

Open
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd: Felix Xie.
3rd: Rohit Mudaliar.

Under 1200
1st: Eden Oshri.
2nd: David Zhu.
3rd: Charles Lu.

Under 800
1st=: Ashe Stevenson, Baraa Al-Afaghani.
3rd: Jack Zhu.

CM Alphaeus Ang

Eden Oshri

L-R: Baraa Al-Afaghani, Ashe Stevenson.

Felix Xie

David Zhu

L-R: Jack Zhu, Rohit Mudaliar, Charles Lu.


January 23rd-24th 2019 - New Zealand Rapid and Blitz, Auckland.
Venue: Waipuna Conference Centre.

Download the entry form here (pdf document).


Follow the events on Vega: , .

NZ Rapid
1st=: GM Timur Gareyev (USA).
2nd=: GM Vasily Papin (RUS), IM Leonid Sandler (AUS), Ralph Hart (NZL), FM Brandon Clarke (ENG).
NZ Rapid Champion: Ralph Hart.


NZ Blitz
1st: GM Timur Gareyev (USA).
2nd: Romie Lord Guerra (PHI).
3rd: Evan Capel (MAS).
NZ Blitz Champions: Ralph Hart, Sravan Renjith, FM Daniel Gong, IM Paul Garbett, FM Robert Smith, Nigel Metge.

NZ Blitz Champions


January 15th-20th 2019 - New Zealand Open and Major Open, Auckland.
Venue: Waipuna Conference Centre.

Download the entry form here (pdf document).


Follow the events on Vega: , .


NZ Open
1st=: FM Brandon Clarke (ENG), GM Timur Gareyev (USA).
3rd=: GM Vasily Papin (RUS), GM Darryl Johansen (AUS), IM Aleks Wohl (AUS), IM Anthony Ker (NZL), FM Dusan Stojic (AUS), IM Russell Dive (NZL), IM Leonid Sandler (AUS).
NZ Champions: IM Anthony Ker, IM Russell Dive.
Under2200: IM Paul Garbett (NZL), FM Eliot Soo-Burrowes (AUS).


Major Open
1st: Romi Lord Guerra (PHI).
2nd: David Lovejoy (AUS).
3rd=: FM Robert Gibbons (NZL), Bernd Kievelitz (GER).
NZ Major Open Champion: FM Robert Gibbons.
Under1900: Michael Sole (NZL), Oliver Dai (NZL), Kenneth Holt (AUS), Caleb He (NZL).
Under1700: Wayne Knightbridge (NZL).

L-R: GM Timur Gareyev, FM Brandon Clarke.

L-R: IM Anthony Ker, IM Russell Dive.


January 15th-20th 2019 - New Zealand Open Junior Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Waipuna Conference Centre.

Download the entry form here (pdf document).


Follow the event on Vega: .


1st: FM Allen Fan.
2nd=: Paul He, Winston Weng.

U20 trophy: Euan McDougall.
U16 trophy: FM Allen Fan.
U15: Uday Jain.
U14 trophy: Winston Weng.
U13=: Jeffrey Yu, Isabelle Ning, Hannah Xu.
U10 trophy: Isabelle Ning

Chess24

L-R: Euan McDougall, Jeffrey Yu, Hannah Xu, Uday Jain, Isabelle Ning, Winston Weng, Paul He, Allen Fan.


January 5th-13th 2019 - Oceania Youth & Oceania Under20 Chess Championship, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Link to Details and Entry Form (pdf document).

More information in (click on this event's link).


Follow Standard on Vega: , , , , , , .

Follow Blitz on Vega: , , .


Follow Rapid on Vega: , , .


Direct Title winners need to meet FIDE standard rating requirements before claiming their titles.
For NZL players, NZCF pays for all titles claimed except CM/WCM.

For a direct title to be awarded an applicant has to have achieved at some time or other a minimum rating as follows:
IM 2200, FM 2100, CM 2000, WIM 2000, WFM 1900, WCM 1800.


Medallists and Title/Norm winners:
Age Group Medal Title Norm
Under 20 Open Gold (AUS) Zelesco, Karl IM title GM norm
Under 20 Open Silver (AUS) Cannon, David FM title IM norm
Under 20 Open Bronze (NZL) Ang, Alphaeus Wei Ern FM title IM norm
Under 18 Open Gold (AUS) Cannon, David IM title
Under 18 Open Silver (NZL) Ang, Alphaeus Wei Ern FM title
Under 18 Open Bronze (AUS) Chan, Kris FM title
Under 16 Open Gold (NZL) Fan, Allen Chi Zhou FM title IM norm
Under 16 Open Silver (AUS) Wang, Kayson FM title (1st=)
Under 16 Open Bronze (AUS) Zou, Brendan CM title
Under 14 Open Gold (NZL) Meng, Richard FM title
Under 14 Open Silver (AUS) Zillmann, Shawn CM title
Under 14 Open Bronze (AUS) Lim, Christopher CM title
Under 12 Open Gold (NZL) Renjith, Sravan FM title
Under 12 Open Silver (AUS) Li, Oliver CM title
Under 12 Open Bronze (NZL) Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan CM title
Under 10 Open Gold (AUS) Ooi, Jayden CM title
Under 10 Open Silver (NZL) Zhang, Kendrick (Kenny) CM title
Under 10 Open Bronze (AUS) Zhao, Tiger Chengxin CM title
Under 8 Open Gold (AUS) Zhao, Tiger Chengxin CM title
Under 8 Open Silver (AUS) Ni, Lucas CM title
Under 8 Open Bronze (AUS) Wang, Daniel CM title
Under 20 Girls Gold (NZL) Zhang, Jasmine Haomo WIM title WGM norm
Under 20 Girls Silver (NZL) Punsalan, Vyanla M WFM title WIM norm
Under 20 Girls Bronze (AUS) Lim, Cassandra WFM title WIM norm
Under 18 Girls Gold (NZL) Zhang, Jasmine Haomo WIM title WIM norm
Under 18 Girls Silver (NZL) Punsalan, Vyanla M WFM title
Under 18 Girls Bronze (AUS) Lim, Cassandra WFM title
Under 16 Girls Gold (NZL) Zhang, Jasmine Haomo WFM title WIM norm
Under 16 Girls Silver (NZL) Punsalan, Vyanla M WCM title
Under 16 Girls Bronze (AUS) Lim, Cassandra WCM title
Under 14 Girls Gold (NZL) Braganza, Nadia WFM title
Under 14 Girls Silver (NZL) Yuan, Kimberley WCM title
Under 14 Girls Bronze (AUS) Wong, Cern WCM title
Under 12 Girls Gold (AUS) Chang, Sophie WFM title
Under 12 Girls Silver (AUS) Retnaraja, Athena-Malar WCM title
Under 12 Girls Bronze (NZL) Ning, Isabelle Yixuan WCM title
Under 10 Girls Gold (NZL) Ning, Isabelle Yixuan WCM title
Under 10 Girls Silver (AUS) Feng, Angela WCM title
Under 10 Girls Bronze (NZL) Xu, Hannah WCM title
Under 8 Girls Gold (AUS) Rupasinghe, Chanya
Under 8 Girls Silver (AUS) Li, Esther
Under 8 Girls Bronze
AUS participants

More photos in .

U20 Open Medallists

More photos in .

More in our Facebook page

More in .


January 4th-12th 2019 - George Trundle Masters, Auckland.

Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Follow on Vega: , , , .

December 30th - January 6th 2019 - Asian Amateur Championship, Zhengzhou, CHINA.

Regulations (pdf document) and Registration Form (Excel spreadsheet).


Kiwi(s) participating:
Hannah Xu.


Follow on:


January 1st 2019 - Australian Blitz Championship, Melbourne, AUSTRALIA.

Organised by IA Peter Tsai and hosted by Chess Artists Caulfield Chess Club.
Venue: 222 Balaclava Road, Caulfield, 3162. Victoria.

More information in ChessChat Forum announcement thread.


December 27th-31st 2018 - Australian Chess Open, Melbourne, AUSTRALIA.

Organised by IA Peter Tsai and hosted by Box Hill Chess Club.
Venue: 21a Electra Avenue, Ashwood, Vic 3147.

More information and Enter Online in Official Website of 2019 Australian Chess Open.
Entries should be made by online entry form accessed through the official website.

Kiwi(s) participating:
Tony Dowden.
Sravan Renjith.
WFM Jasmine Zhang.


Follow on Vega: , .

2019 Australian Chess Open venue

Chess Victoria

Sponsored by Chess Victoria