NZ Chess News logo Home Calendar Results About
NZ Chess News logo

Past Events Results


September 19th 2018 - Auckland Catholic Primary Schools Chess Competition, Auckland.
Venue: Saint Paul's School, 498 Don Buck Road, Massey.

Organised by Saint Paul's School.

More information online in Event Webpage.

Follow on Orion: Championship, Beginners.

September 17th 2018 - Canterbury: Individual Schools Competitions, Christchurch.
Link to Details and Entry Form.

September 15th-16th 2018 - ACC September Weekender, Auckland.

A combination of 2 tournaments consisting 9 rounds of Blitz followed by 9 rounds of Rapid.
Score from Rapid would have twice the value of Blitz when determining standings.

More information online in Event Webpage.

Follow the events on Vega: Blitz or Rapid.

Open
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang, on 24.5/27. Winning both Blitz (8.5/9) and Rapid (8/9).
2nd: FM Ben Hague, on 22/27.
3rd: Evan Capel (MAS), on 20/27.

Under 2100
1st: Daniel Runcan, on 17.5/27.
2nd: CM John Duneas, on 17/27.

Under 1800
1st: Philli Park-Tamati, on 15.5/27.
2nd=: Luis Angel Duran Rubalcava (MEX), on 15/27.
2nd=: Allen Li, on 15/27.

Under 1400
1st: Boyuan Zhang, on 13/27.
2nd=: Matthew Chen, on 12/27.
2nd=: Ian Lewis, on 12/27.

September 4th-16th 2018 - World Junior and Girls U20 Championship, Gebze, Kocaeli, TURKEY.
More information in Official Website.
World Junior and Girls U20 Chess Championship 2018


September 9th 2018 - 20th Bay of Plenty Students' tournament, Tauranga.

Organised by Tauranga RSA Chess Club and Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club.

Individual Winner: Jackson Whitwell
Winning School: Tauranga Boys'
20th BoP Students


September 8th 2018 - Auckland Chess Association Lightning Teams, Auckland.

Organised by Auckland Chess Association.

Blitz time control Round Robin matches between teams from clubs where each match between teams is played using the Scheveningen system.

Full results on Vega: ACA Lightning Teams.
ACA Lightning Teams winner

L-R: Martin Dreyer, Ben Hague, Daniel Gong, Ewen Green.

Howick-Pakuranga Chess Club team, Winner on 52.5/64 game points.


September 5th 2018 - Auckland Chess Association Jenkins Trophy match, Northcote, Auckland.

Organised by Auckland Chess Association and hosted at North Shore Chess Club.

Single game match between teams of 20 players from 2 clubs, Howick-Pakuranga Chess Club (challenger) and North Shore Chess Club (defender).

Jenkins Trophy was successfully defended by North Shore, 13-7.

Follow on Vega: Jenkins Trophy.
Jenkins Trophy


September 2nd 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
More information from organiser Alex Huang.

Follow on Vega from the ACC website: www.aucklandchess.nz/junior-rapid-tournaments.

Open: 1st=: Phili Park-Tamati, Krystal Lal.
Under 900: 1st=: Joseph Xin, Jack Chen.
Jack Chen

Jack Chen, 1st= u900


September 1st 2018 - Otago Westpac Trophy Open Rapid (Spring), Dunedin.

Link to Details and Entry Form.

August 25th-26th 2018 - Peter Stuart Memorial (North Shore Open), Auckland.

Organised by North Shore CC.

This event commemorates Peter Stuart.

Link to official website by North Shore Chess Club.

Follow on Vega from the NSCC website: Open, B-Grade, C-Grade.

Open
1st=: Evan Capel (MAS), FM Mike Steadman, on 4.5/5.
3rd: FM Ben Hague, on 4/5.
Flukey 1.c4 upset prize: Winston Weng, in round5 draw.

1850 < rating < 2000
1st=: Antonio Krstev, CM Benjamin Lim, on 3.5/5.

0 < rating < 1850
1st=: CM Alex Nagorski, Juni Aguilar, Philip Hair, CM Richard Meng, Xinyang Liu, on 2.5/5.

B-Grade
1st=: Erwin Koestanto, Brett Rider, on 4.5/5.
3rd: Euan McDougall, on 4/5.

1400 < rating < 1600
1st=: Nigel Cooper, Felix Xie, on 3.5/5.

0 < rating < 1460
1st: Phili Park-Tamati, on 3.5/5.

C-Grade
1st=: Ravi Lakshmi, Edward Ashworth, on 4.5/5.
3rd: Jay Zi Xuan Zhao, on 4/5.

1900 < Year of Birth < 1998
1st: Ying Wang, on 3.5/5.

2001 < Year of Birth < 2006
1st: Kevin Shen Su, on 3/5.

2007 < Year of Birth < 2008
1st: Thomas Zheng, on 3.5/5.

2009 < Year of Birth < 2018
1st: Pasindu Jayawickrama, on 3.5/5.

Peter Stuart Memorial

L-R: FM Mike Steadman, Evan Capel, Open 1st= with Michael Whaley presenting prizes.

L-R: Brett Rider, Erwin Koestanto, B-Grade 1st= with Michael Whaley presenting prizes.

L-R: Ravi Lakshmi, Edward Ashworth, C-Grade 1st=


August 23rd 2018 - Canterbury: Primary, Intermediate, and Secondary Girls' Teams, Christchurch.

Results and more information by organisers, Canterbury Inter-School Chess.

August 20th, 21st, 22nd, 24th 2018 - Canterbury: Primary and Intermediate Social Competitions, Christchurch.

Results and more information by organisers, Canterbury Inter-School Chess.

August 19th-26th 2018 - 12th Asian Dragons International Chess Tournament, Taipei, TAIWAN.

More information online by Asian Chess.

Printable tournament information (pdf document).

Follow on Chess-Results.com: Open, Under16.

August 17th-27th 2018 - 15th Malaysian Chess Festival, Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA.

More information online by datchesscenter.net.

Printable tournament information (docx document).

Follow on Chess-Results.com: Open, Challengers, Seniors.
15th Malaysian Chess Festival


August 17th-26th 2018 - Asian Junior and Girls Championship, Ulaanbaatar, MONGOLIA.

More information online at ajcc2018.mongolchess.mn.
Printable tournament regulations (pdf document).

Follow on Chess-Results.com: Open, Girls.
Asian Junior Championship


August 10th-17th 2018 - Asia Pacific Youth International Open, Taoyuan, TAIWAN.

More information online by Asian Chess.

Printable tournament information (pdf document).

Event report in Asian Chess, by Peter Long.
2018 CAP Taipei


August 1st-10th 2018 - 3rd Eastern Asia Youth, Shanghai, CHINA.
Follow on Chess-Results.com:
U18 Open, U18, U16, U14 Girls,
U16 Open, U14 Open,
U12 Open, U12 Girls,
U10 Open, U8 Open.

August 7th-13th 2018 - World Junior Chess Championship for the Disabled, Crowne Plaza Philadelphia-Cherry Hill, New Jersey, USA.

Link to official Website.


Individual Champion: LIPILIN, Ilia (RUS), 7.0
Team Champion: Russia.

Prizewinners Photo


August 1st-12th 2018 - Eastern Asia Juniors and Girls Championship, Jengson, SOUTH KOREA.

Follow event on Chess-Results.com.

Winners Eastern Asia Juniors 2018


August 8th-10th 2018 - Bay of Plenty Primary, Intermediate & Secondary Interschools, Tauranga.
Organised by the Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club.

Link to Results.

2018 Bay of Plenty Secondary Schools division
Winner: Bethlehem College

2018 Bay of Plenty Intermediate Schools division
Winner: Tauranga Intermediate

2018 Bay of Plenty Primary Schools division
Winner: Lynmore School

Secondary.

Intermediate.

Primary.


August 5th 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.

Follow on Vega from the ACC website: www.aucklandchess.nz/junior-rapid-tournaments.

Open: 1st= Winston Weng, Phili Park-Tamati.
Under 900: 1st Joseph Xin.

July 27th- August 4th 2018 - Asian Nations Cup Chess Team Championship, Hamadan, IRAN.

Iran and China are Asian Nations Cup Champions! by asianchess.com.


July 27th-29th 2018 - Waikato Chess Open, Hamilton.
Organised by Hamilton Chess Club.

Open
1st: FM Ben Hague, on 5/5. (Withdrew in final round to ensure 2400+ published FIDE rating)
2nd=: FM Mike Steadman, IM Russell Dive, on 4.5/6.
Waikato Champion: NM Graeme Spain, on 4/6.

1800 < rating < 1950
1st: Nathan Goodhue, on 4/6.
2nd=: FM Bob Gibbons, CM Hilton Bennett, on 3.5/6.

0 < rating < 1800
1st: Luis Angel Duran Rubalcava, on 3.5/6.
2nd=: Josia Vickers, Juni Aguilar, on 3/6.

B Grade (<1800)
1st & Waikato Junior Champion: Michael Lin, on 5.5/6.
2nd=: Lara Heppenstall, Bill Crombie, on 4.5/6.

1200 < rating < 1450
1st: Kendrick Zhang, on 4/6.
2nd=: Gary Judkins, Jeffrey Yu, Ying Wang, on 3.5/6.

0 < rating < 1200
1st: Joel Crombie, on 3/6.
2nd=: Tracy Liu, Vraj Dhankee, on 2.5/6.

Full results on Vega: Open; Under 1800.
Waikato Open 2018

Waikato Open 2018

L-R: Nathan Goodhue, Luis Rubalcava, NM Graeme Spain, IM Russell Dive, FM Ben Hague, CM Hilton Bennett.

Waikato Champion, NM Graeme Spain.

Waikato Junior Champion, Michael Lin.

L-R: Lara Heppenstall, Michael Lin, Joel Crombie, Gary Judkins, CM Hilton Bennett.


July 7th-15th 2018 - George Trundle Masters, Auckland.

Masters
1st: FM Ben Hague, on 6.5/9. With IM norm.
2nd: IM Vishal Sareen, on 6/9.
3rd: FM Chris Wallis, on 5.5/9.
4th=: FM Alexei Kulashko & IM Aleks Wohl, on 5/9.

Qualifiers
1st=: Gordon Morrell & FM Mike Steadman, on 8/9.
3rd: Nathan Goodhue, on 5.5/9.
4th: WCM Vyanla Punsalan, on 5/9.

Reserves
1st: CM Richard Meng, on 7.5/9.
2nd: Laurens Goormachtigh, on 6/9.
3rd: Xinyang Liu, on 5.5/9.

Talents
1st: Euan McDougall, on 7.5/9.
2nd=: Hugh Gao & WCM Nadia Braganza, on 6.5/9.


Full results on Vega: Masters; Qualifiers; Reserves; Talents.
FM Ben Hague

FM Ben Hague, champion with IM norm.

IM Vishal Sareen

FM Chris Wallis

FM Alexei Kulashko & IM Aleks Wohl

Gordon Morrell & FM Mike Steadman

Nathan Goodhue

WCM Vyanla Punsalan

CM Richard Meng

WCM Nadia Braganza


July 7th-15th 2018 - World Team Chess Championship 50+, 65+, Radebeul (Dresden), GERMANY.

Official website: http://www.schachfestival.de/world-team-championship-50-65-2018-en.html.

Final standings: 50+ Section, 65+ Section.


July 7th-15th 2018 - 14th Asian Schools Chess Championship, Colombo, SRI LANKA.

Link to report by Asian Chess Federation.

Full results on: Chess Results.


July 1st - July 8th 2018 - FE 10 Ischia Isola Verde, Forio, Ischia, ITALY.

Kiwis who participated:
FM Robert W Smith

Full results on Vega: X Festival Int.le Ischia l'Isola Verde A
FE 10 Ischia Isola Verde


June 25th - July 4th 2018 - Commonwealth Chess Championships, New Delhi, INDIA.

Kiwis who participated:
Raivath Mallela in under 12 Open.
Sragvi Mallela in under 10 Girls

Full results on Chess-Results.com: Under 12 Open & Under 10 Girls.

July 3rd 2018 - New Zealand Girls Interschool Chess Championships, St Cuthbert's College, Epsom, Auckland.

Link to Event website, chess.ac.nz.

Secondary Champion:
Mt Roskill Grammar.
Caroline Yan (board 1), Sarah Yan (board 2), Sylvia McDougall (board 3), Kirushni Suthakaran (board 4).

Intermediate Champion:
Mt Roskill Intermediate.
Saasha Ghadiali (board 1), WCM Renae Ghadiali (board 2), Hina Framhein (board 3), Deeya Purani (board 4).

Primary Champion:
Willow Park School.
Emma Zhuang (board 1), Chenchen Wang (board 2), Kaylie Chen (board 3), Amelia Jane Birzin (board 4).

Girls playing chess

Venue

Organisers

Organising Team

Medals

Pizza for Lunch

Founding Organisers Nicole Tsoi and Carolyn Lin-Zou with present Organiser Katy Qiu

Primary Champion: Willow Park School

Intermediate Champion: Mt Roskill Intermediate

Secondary Champion: Mt Roskill Grammar


June 12th - July 3rd 2018 - Richard Sutton Cup Rapid, Auckland.

1st: FM Ben Hague, on 7.5/8.
2nd: Oliver Dai, on 6.5/8.
3rd: Terry Shen, on 6/8.
4th=: Raj Balakeyan, Paul Spiller, on 5/8.
6th=: John Pakenham, James Benson, Anthony Booth, Hannah Xu, Pasindu Jayawickram, Jay Zhao, on 4.5/8.

June 28th - July 2nd 2018 - Gold Coast Open, Arundel Hills Country Club, Arundel, Queensland, AUSTRALIA.

Organised by Gardiner Chess.

Information brochures,
Premier, Overall. (pdf documents)

More details on event webpages.
Premier, Major, Minor.


July 1st 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Follow on Vega from the ACC website: www.aucklandchess.nz/junior-rapid-tournaments.
Open
1st: Winston Weng.
2nd: Euan McDougall.
3rd: Rohit Mudaliar.
Book Prize: Matthew Chen.

Under 900
1st: Yifei Song.
2nd: Michael Ma.
3rd: Michael Lu.
Book Prize: David Zhu.
1st Open: Winston Weng

1st Open: Winston Weng

1st u900: Yifei Song

1st u900: Yifei Song

Euan McDougall

Rohit Mudaliar

Matthew Chen

Michael Ma

Michael Lu

David Zhu


June 30th 2018 - Upper Hutt Open "25 + 5" Tournament, Upper Hutt.
Organised by Upper Hutt CC.

Printable tournament Entry Form (pdf document).
Follow on Vega from NZCF website: A Grade, B Grade, C Grade, Junior Grade.
A Grade
1st: FM Ben Hague, on 5/6.
2nd: IM Anthony Ker.
3rd=: FM Scott Wastney, IM Russell Dive.

B Grade
1st: Edgar Benitez, on 4.5/6.
2nd=: Sol Ross, Akshay Sharma.

C Grade
1st: Alexandre Patenotte, on 6/6.
2nd=: Michael Sole, Paul He.

Junior Grade
1st: Joshua Langford, on 6/6.
2nd: Georgina Moeke.
3rd=: Joshua Knowles, Jason You.

June 18th-28th 2018 - 19th ASEAN+ Age-Group Championships, Davao City, PHILIPPINES.
An ASEAN Chess Confederation Event.

Information Brochure and Entry Details.
Link to Official Website.

ASEAN Chess Confederation on Facebook.
19th ASEAN+ Age Group


June 26th 2018 - Canterbury: Primary and Intermediate, Christchurch.

Link to Details and Entry Form.

This is an Interschools event.

June 21st-25th 2018 - World Cadets U8, U10, U12 Rapid & Blitz Chess Championships, Minsk, BELARUS.

Regulations and Entry Details.

World Cadets Rapid and Blitz


June 24th 2018 - Auckland Interclubs: Junior Teams, Auckland.
Venue: Lyell Creek lounge, Alexandra Park. From 9.30am.
Organised by Auckland Chess Association.

1st: North Shore A (CM Richard Meng, Andrew Li, Matthew Chen, Nina Nguyen).
on 8/10 Match Points.
2nd: Auckland Red (CM Allen Fan, Winston Weng, Felix Xie, Isabelle Ning).
on 7/10 Match Points, 14/20 Game Points.
3rd: North Shore B (Thomas Zheng, Allen Li, Kendrick Zhang, Jeffrey Yu).
on 7/10 Match Points, 12.5/20 Game Points.
4th: Papatoetoe A (Hugh Gao, PYS Jayawickrama, Ansh Gupta, Max Jiang).
on 7/10 Match Points, 12/20 Game Points.

Follow on Orion: Junior Interclubs.
ACA Junior Interclubs

Matthew Chen, CM Richard Meng, Andrew Li, Nina Nguyen.


June 24th 2018 - 19th Bay of Plenty Students' tournament, Tauranga.
Organised by the Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club and Tauranga RSA Chess Club.

1st on 6/6 points: Josia Vickers.
2nd= on 5/6 points: Leo Kim, Michael Tran, Shahmat Mahin.

BoP Students tournament


June 17th 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Open
1st=: Euan McDougall, Benjamin Agnew.
3rd=: Matthew Chen, Krystal Lal, Joe Wang.
Book Prize: Hannah Xu.

Under900
1st=: Fa'afuhia Fia, Tejasvi Kichavadi.
3rd=: Allen Weng, Yifei Song.
Book Prize: Ruichen Wang.

Full results on Vega from the ACC website: June Open, June Under900.

Euan McDougall, Benjamin Agnew.

Matthew Chen, Krystal Lal, Joe Wang.

Hannah Xu.

Tejasvi Kichavadi, Fa'afuhia Fia.

Yifei Song, Allen Weng.

Ruichen Wang.


June 15th 2018 - Auckland Girls Chess Championship, Auckland.

Open
Overall Champion: Karen Geng (Mt. Albert Grammar).
2nd equal: Kirushni Suthakaran (Mt Roskill Grammar), Erica Yue Hu (Carmel College), Zoe Guan (St Cuthbert's College).
Under 18
1st: Karen Geng (Mt Albert Grammar).
2nd: Kirushni Suthakaran (Mt Roskill Grammar).
3rd=: Seionara Tugaga (McAuley High School), Kate Shirley (McAuley High School), Anna Moir (Pakuranga College).
Under 16
1st: Crystal Chanwong (Auckland Girls Grammar).
2nd=: Evita Land (Rangitoto College), Tamara Land (Rangitoto College), Angie Zhu (Epsom Girls Grammar), Shriya Kelderman (Epsom Girls Grammar).
Under 14
1st=: Erica Yue Hu (Carmel College), Zoe Guan (St Cuthberts College).
3rd= : Saasha Ghadiali (Mt Roskill Intermediate), Sylvia McDougall(Mt Roskill Grammar), Krystal Lal (Howick College)

Under 12 years
Under 12 Champion: Layne Almonte (St Paul's School, Massey)
2nd=: Emma Zhuang (Willow Park School), Jillian Bunquin (St Paul's School, Massey), Selena Xie Hu (Carmel College).

Under 10 years
Under 10 Champion: Anya Thurner (Kaurilands School).
2nd: Yolanda Chang (Kaurilands School).
3rd=: Charlotte Ray (Diocesan School for Girls), Rui Chen Wang (Willow Park School).
Under 8
1st: Fang Fei Zhao (Elim Christian College).
2nd=: Kaylie Chen (Willow Park School), Janeilla Wetera (Hillsborough School).
Auckland Girls Championship


June 13th 2018 - Bay of Plenty Girls Chess Championship, Tauranga.
Organised by the Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club and Tauranga RSA Chess Club.

Secondary division winner: McKenzie Swinburne - John-Paul College
Intermediate division winner: Syeda Islam - Tauranga Intermediate
Primary division winner: Aleks Hachikyan - Mount Maunganui Primary

BoP Girls Championship


June 13th 2018 - South Auckland Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
Link to Details and Entry Form. This is an Interschools event.

Follow on Orion: South Auckland Primary.
South Auckland Primary Interschools


June 8th 2018 - South Auckland Intermediate Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
Link to Details and Entry Form. This is an Interschools event.

Follow on Orion: South Auckland Intermediate.
South Auckland Intermediate Interschools


June 2nd-4th 2018 - 41st Trusts Open, Auckland.
Organised by Waitakere Chess Club.
Link to Details and Entry Form.
Follow the event on Vega: A-Grade; B-Grade; C-Grade; Junior.

A-Grade
1st IM Anthony Ker.
2nd= FM Mike Steadman, FM Bob Smith, FM Ben Hague, FM Alexei Kulashko.

Under 2300
FM Daniel Gong, Nunilon Fulo III, CM Allen Fan.

Under 2100
CM Benjamin Lim, CM Helen Milligan, Sean Christian Goh, Nathan Goodhue, P Prabhu Kiran.

Under 2000
Ethan Goh.

B-Grade
1st Erwin Koestanto.
2nd Oliver Dai.
3rd= Timothy Ha, Owen Jin.

Under 1750
Caleb He.

Under 1600
Winston Weng.

Under 1520
Andrew Li.

C-Grade
1st Paul He.
2nd Julien Goh.
3rd Daniel Qiu.

Under 1350
Abraham Deng, Hugh Gao.

Under 1290
Jie Gong.

Under 1200
Uday Jain.

Junior
1st Anya Thurner.
2nd= Allen Weng, Ryan Fan, Eric Jin, Pasidu Y S Jayawickrama.

Under 8 years old
Vihanda V S Jayawickrama.

Trusts Open round 1

Trusts Open round 1

IM Anthony Ker, Champion.

L-R: Linda Cooper, John Francis, IM Anthony Ker, Bob Smith.

L-R: FM Ben Hague, Linda Cooper, FM Bob Smith, FM Alexei Kulashko, FM Mike Steadman, John Francis.

L-R: CM Allen Fan, FM Daniel Gong, Nunilon Fulo III.

L-R: P Prabhu Kiran, Nathan Goodhue, Sean Christian Goh, CM Helen Milligan, John Francis.

L-R: Ethan Goh, John Francis.

L-R: Linda Cooper, Erwin Koestanto.

Oliver Dai.

L-R: Owen Jin, Timothy Ha.

Winston Weng.

Andrew Li.

Julein Goh.

Daniel Qiu.

L-R: Jie Gong, Bob Smith.

Anya Thurner.

L-R: Linda Cooper, Pasindu Y S Jayawickrama, Allen Weng, Ryan Fan.

Vihandu V S Jayawickrama.


May 29th 2018 - North Shore Intermediate and Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifiers, Auckland.
Intermediate: Link to Details and Entry Form.
Secondary: Link to Details and Entry Form.
This is an Interschools event.

Follow on Orion: North Shore Intermediate, North Shore Secondary

North Shore Primary


May 28th 2018 - North Shore Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
Link to Details and Entry Form. This is an Interschools event.

Follow on Orion: North Shore Primary.

North Shore Primary


May 19th, 26th and 27th 2018 - ACC May Weekender, Auckland.
Organised by the Auckland Chess Centre.
Follow the event on Vega: May Weekender

Open
1st= with 5/6: FM Alexei Kulashko, FM Leonard McLaren, FM Ben Hague.
4th wtih 4.5/6: FM Daniel Gong.

Under 2100
1st=: CM John Duneas, WFM Jasmine Zhang, CM Helen Milligan.

Under 1800
1st: Laurens Goormachtigh
2nd: Timothy Ha
3rd=: Aaron Wang, Felix Xie, Philli Park-Tamati, Winston Weng, WCM Nadia Braganza, Uday Jain.

Under 1350
1st=: JC Mullage, Kendrick Zhang, Isabelle Ning, John Liu, Lucas Liu, Hugh Gao.

FM Leonard McLaren & FM Ben Hague

1st= FM Leonard McLaren & FM Ben Hague

FM Alexei Kulashko

1st= FM Alexei Kulashko

CM Helen Milligan

Timothy Ha

Isabelle Ning


May 22nd 2018 - South Auckland Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
Link to Details and Entry Form. This is an Interschools event.

Follow on Orion: South Secondary.

South Auckland Secondary Round 1


May 17th 2018 - Central Auckland Intermediate and Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
Intermediate: Link to Details and Entry Form.
Secondary: Link to Details and Entry Form.
This is an Interschools event.

Follow on Orion: Central Intermediate, Central Secondary.

Central Auckland Intermediate and Secondary Round 1


May 15th 2018 - Central Auckland Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
Link to Details and Entry Form. This is an Interschools event.

Follow on Orion: Central Primary.

Central Auckland Primary Round 2


May 13th 2018 - 18th Bay of Plenty Students' tournament, Tauranga.

Organised by Tauranga RSA Chess Club and Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club.

1st on 6/6 points: Leo Kim
2nd on 5/6 points: Michael Tran
3rd= on 4.5/6 points: Jackson Whitwell & Matthew Whitwell

Winning school: Bethlehem College

BoP Students May During Games


May 13th 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.

1st Open, Josia Vickers on 6/6 points.
1st U900, Ethan Liu on 6/6 points.

Full results on Vega from the ACC website: May Open, May Under900.

April 25th, 28th, and 29th 2018 - ACC ANZAC Weekender, Auckland.
Organised by the Auckland Chess Centre.

Full results on Vega: ANZAC Weekender

Open
1st with 5.5/6: IM Paul Garbett
2nd= with 5/6: FM Alexei Kulashko & CM Alphaeus Ang
4th= with 4.5/6: FM Mike Steadman, FM Daniel Gong, CM Helen Milligan, FM Ben Hague, CM Allen Fan, & Laurens Goormachtigh (Belgium)

Under 1800
1st: Laurens Goormachtigh (Belgium)
2nd: Stephen Peak
3rd=: Timothy Ha, Sarah Yan, Karl Holdo, Allen Li, & Owen Jin

Under 1400
1st: Abraham Deng
2nd=: Felix Xie, & Andrew Li

Under 1250
1st=: Kendrick Zhang, & Richard Aylett
3rd: Leo Li

IM Paul Garbett

1st IM Paul Garbett

FM Alexei Kulashko & CM Alphaeus Ang

CM Helen Milligan & FM Mike Steadman

Allen Li, Timothy Ha & Owen Jin

Abraham Deng

Felix Xie & Andrew Li

Richard Aylett & Kendrick Zhang


April 20th-29th 2018 - World Schools Individual Championships, Durres, ALBANIA.
Official website: https://worldchess.events/.
Kiwis who participated: (Listed by Chess Results)
Isabelle Yixuan Ning, Under 9 Girls.

April 13th-21st 2018 - 18th Bangkok Chess Club Open, Regent Cha-am Beach Resort, THAILAND.
Details, entries and hotel reservations: http://bangkokchess.com/.
Follow the event on Chess Results: Open, Challenger.

Kiwis who participated:
Dan Dolejs in Challenger.


Live games at: Chess24

View from room

Wake up to this view at the venue!

Analysis Room

Dan Dolejs

Challengers

Open

Open

1st Open FM Priasmoro Novendra (Indonesia) 8/9points


April 12th-17th 2018 - Kathmandu Open Chess, NEPAL.
Link to event website.

1st IM Harsha Bharathakoti (India) on 7.5/9 points.

Follow the event on Chess Results: Kathmandu Open

April 15th 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.

1st Open, Euan McDougall on 5/6 points.
1st U900, Joseph Xin on 5/6 points.

Full results on Vega from the ACC website: April Open, April Under900.

April 1st-10th 2018 - Asian Youth U8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18 Championships, Chiangmai, THAILAND.
Official website: https://asianyouthchess2018.com/.

Kiwis who participated: (Listed by Chess Results)
John Liu, Under 12 Open.
Tracy Jiajie Liu, Under 10 Open.
Isabelle Yixuan Ning, Under 10 Girls.

Prizegiving

Prizegiving & Culture Night

John Liu

Tracy Jiajie Liu (& mum)

Isabelle Yixuan Ning


April 8th 2018 - 17th Bay of Plenty Students' tournament, Tauranga.
Organised by Tauranga RSA Chess Club and Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club

1st on 6 points: Josia Vickers.
2nd= on 5 points: Jun Yun, Leo Kim, Shahmat Mahin, Seok Hyeon Hong.

Winning School: Tauranga Intermediate.


March 29th - April 2nd 2018 - Doeberl Cup, Canberra, AUSTRALIA.

Kiwis who participated:
CM Hilton Bennett & Sravan Renjith, in Premier.
Kendrick (Kenny) Zhang, in Minor.

Link to dedicated event website: O2C Doeberl Cup
Doeberl venue

March 30th - April 1st 2018 - Wellington Open, Wellington.

1st IM Anthony Ker
2nd= FM Nic Croad, WIM Layla Timergazi, FM Mike Steadman, IM Russell Dive.

More photos: See New Zealand Chess News Facebook page (no login required) for photo albums.
Full results on Vega: Wellington Open
IM Anthony Ker

IM Anthony Ker


March 24th 2018 - Latvian Rapid, Auckland.

A-Grade
1st FM Alexei Kulashko
2nd= FM Ben Hague, Ralph Hart and CM Alphaeus Ang
Rating 1900-2100 Antonio Krstev and FM Daniel Gong
Rating under 1900 CM Alex Nagorski


B-Grade
1st Erwin Koestanto (Indonesia)
2nd= Euan McDougall and Luis Angel Duran Rubalcava (Mexico)
4th Neil Cruden
Rating 1550-1650 Paul Summers (Australia) and Reza Amani (Iran)
Rating under 1550 Felix Xie, Sarah Yan, Oliver Dai and Norman Collier


C-Grade
1st= Wayne McDougall and Connor Hackney
3rd= Scott Smith, Leo Li and Kimberley Yuan


D-Grade
1st Hamish Chan
2nd Hannah Xu
3rd= Jay Zi Xuan Zhao, Tejasvi Kichavaoi, and Brian Zhao

Full results on Vega: A-Grade , B-Grade , C-Grade , D-Grade .

A-Grade 1st FM Alexei Kulashko

A-Grade u2100= FM Daniel Gong

A-Grade u1900 CM Alex Nagorski

B-Grade 1st Erwin Koestanto

C-Grade 1st= Wayne McDougall and Connor Hackney

D-Grade 1st Hamish Chan


March 11th 2018 - 6th Hawke's Bay Rapid, Napier.
Open:
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd= FM Stephen Lukey and FM Daniel Gong
B-Grade:
1st= Aaron Wang and Oscar Qin
3rd Kimberley Yuan
Junior:
1st Finley Duncan
2nd Sean Molloy
3rd= Te Kaha Taiapa and Akuhata Keelan

Full results on Vega: A-Grade; B-Grade; Junior.

March 4th 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
Open:
1st Philli Park-Tamati
2nd= Joe Wang and Matthew Chen
Book Prize: James Liu
U-900:
1st Brena Merz
2nd Joseph Xin
3rd Charlotte Ray
Book Prize: Anthony Hu

Full results on Vega from the ACC website: March Open, March Under900.

February 24th 2018 - Bay of Plenty Rapid, Mt. Maunganui.

A-Grade
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd Kirill Polishchuk (Trophy for Best BoP player)
3rd= FM Mike Steadman, Noel Pinic, IM Paul Garbett, CM Helen Milligan (under2000), Richard Dare (under1900)

B-Grade
1st Laurens Goormachtigh
2nd Luis Angel Duran Rubalcava
3rd= Asheesh Gautam, Leyton Hackney, Simon Lyall, Neil Cruden, Timothy Ha, Philli Park-Tamati (under1600)
under1400 Jie Gong

Junior-Grade
1st= Aidan Morgan, Leo Kim, UOG Udala Nethmina Bandara
under12years Kevin Li
under10years Hannah Xu

Full results on Vega: A-Grade , B-Grade , Junior

A-Grade 1st FM Ben Hague

A-Grade 2nd Kirill Polishchuk

A-Grade 3rd= Noel Pinic, IM Paul Garbett

A-Grade 3rd= & u2000 1st CM Helen Milligan

A-Grade 3rd= & u1900 1st Richard Dare

B-Grade 1st Laurens Goormachtigh

B-Grade 2nd Luis Angel Duran Rubalcava

B-Grade 3rd= Simon Lyall, Timothy Ha, Leyton Hackney

B-Grade 3rd= & u1600 1st Philli Park-Tamati


February 18th 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.

Open:
1st Mathew Steadman
2nd= Euan McDougall and Felix Xie
Book Prize: Tracy Liu

U-900:
1st Lucas Xiao
2nd Edward Zhan
3rd= Joseph Xin and Harrison Xiao
Book Prize: Daniel Hu


Full results on Vega from ACC website: February Open, February Under900.

January 27th-29th 2018 - Auckland Anniversary Weekender, Auckland.

1st with 6/6: FM Ben Hague
2nd= CM Alphaeus Ang, FM Bob Smith, IM Paul Garbett, CM Allen Fan, Gino Thornton, & CM John Duneas
Under 1800: 1st CM Oliver Picken
2nd= Laurens Goormachtigh, Caroline Yan, Karl Holdo, Oliver Dai, Roy Seabrook & Stephen Peak
Under 1500: 1st Tom Fu
2nd= Sarah Yan, Jacob Barry, Philli Park-Tamati, Uday Jain, Aaron Wang, Isabelle Ning & Abraham Deng
Under 1200: 1st Kendrick Zhang
2nd Felix Xie
3rd Boyuan Zhang

More photos: See New Zealand Chess News Facebook page (no login required) for photo albums.
Full results on Vega: Anniversary Weekender
FM Ben Hague

1st FM Ben Hague


January 21st 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.

Information from ACC's website: www.aucklandchess.nz/junior-rapid-tournaments
Full results on Vega from Organiser's website: The ACC Junior Invitational

January 11th 2018 - New Zealand Blitz Championship, Palmerston North.
Part of the 125th New Zealand Congress

1st GM Fabien Libiszewski (France)
2nd= GM Adrien Demuth (France) & Joint NZ Blitz Champions Ralph Hart, Hans Gao, & IM Anthony Ker

Under 1700: CM Oliver Picken
Under 1500: Hugh Gao, Sol Ross, Daniel Shek (England) & Caleb He
Under 1300: Hannah Xu

More photos: See New Zealand Chess News Facebook page (no login required) for photo albums.
Full results on Vega: New Zealand Blitz
Hans Gao, Ralph Hart & IM Anthony Ker

Joint NZ Blitz Champions Hans Gao, Ralph Hart & IM Anthony Ker

1st GM Fabien Libiszewski (France)

2nd= Hans Gao, Ralph Hart, GM Adrien Demuth & IM Anthony Ker

Under 1700: CM Oliver Picken

Under 1500: Hugh Gao (front), Caleb He & Daniel Shek (England)

Under 1300: Hannah Xu


January 10th-11th 2018 - D&D New Zealand Rapid Championship, Palmerston North.
Part of the 125th New Zealand Congress

1st= GM Fabien Libiszewski (France) & FM Mike Steadman
NZ Rapid Champion FM Michael Steadman
3rd GM Adrien Demuth (France)

Under 18 years:
1st CM Alphaeus Ang
2nd= Ryan Winter & WIM Layla Timergazi

Under 14 years:
1st CM Allen Fan
2nd= Hugh Gao & Mathew Steadman

Under 10 years:
1st Paul He
2nd= Isabel Ning & Daniel Shek (England)

Under 2100 rating:
1st CM Jack James

Under 1700 rating:
1st= James Stewart, Sol Ross, Simon Lyall, Tawan Sunathvanichkul (Thailand) & Caleb He

More photos: See New Zealand Chess News Facebook page (no login required) for photo albums.
Full results on Vega: D&D New Zealand Rapid
FM Michael Steadman & GM Fabien Libiszewski (France)

1st= NZ Rapid Champion FM Michael Steadman & GM Fabien Libiszewski (France)

3rd GM Adrien Demuth (France)

Under 18: 1st CM Alphaeus Ang

Under 18: 2nd= Ryan Winter & WIM Layla Timergazi

Under 14: 1st CM Allen Fan

Under 14: 2nd= Mathew Steadman

Under 10: 1st Paul He

Under 2100: 1st CM Jack James

Under 1700: 1st= Sol Ross, Tawan Sunathvanichkul, Simon Lyall & Caleb He (front)


January 1st-9th 2018 - MillenniumHotels.com New Zealand Open, Palmerston North.
Part of the 125th New Zealand Congress

1st GM Adrien Demuth (France)
2nd GM Fabien Libiszewski (France)
3rd= and Joint NZ Champions IM Russell Dive & CM Alphaeus Ang
5th= CM Allen Fan, FM Daniel Gong, FM Robert Smith, FM Mike Steadman, IM Anthony Ker, FM Ben Hague, & FM Dusan Stojic (Australia)

More photos: See New Zealand Chess News Facebook page (no login required) for photo albums.
Full results on Vega: MillenniumHotels.com New Zealand Open
CM Alphaeus Ang & IM Russell Dive

Joint NZ Champions CM Alphaeus Ang & IM Russell Dive

1st GM Adrien Demuth (France)

2nd GM Fabien Libiszewski (France)

5th= CM Allen Fan, FM Robert Smith, IM Anthony Ker, FM Dusan Stojic & FM Mike Steadman


January 1st-9th 2018 - NZ Major Open, Palmerston North.
Part of the 125th New Zealand Congress

1st CM Leon Kempen (Australia)
2nd and NZ Major Open Champion CM Stan Yee
3rd= Alan Winfield, Laurens Goormachtigh (Belgium) & Ryan Winter

Rating prizes:
1700-1800: Dion Charles
1600-1700: Louie Wei
1450-1600: Sarah Yan, Caleb He & Fabian Day
1300-1450: Oscar Qin
Under 1300: Sashi Kumar, Arkadi Polyakevich & Paul He

More photos: See New Zealand Chess News Facebook page (no login required) for photo albums.
Full results on Vega: New Zealand Major Open
CM Stan Yee

NZ Major Open Champion CM Stan Yee

1st CM Leon Kempen (Australia)

3rd= Ryan Winter & Alan Winfield


2nd - 4th, 7th - 9th January 2018 - New Zealand Junior Open Championship, Palmerston North.
Part of the 125th New Zealand Congress

1st with 6/6 CM Alphaeus Ang
2nd= CM Oliver Picken & CM Allen Fan
Under 1800 Dion Charles
Under 1500 Rodney Li
Under 1300 Daniel Shek

More photos: See New Zealand Chess News Facebook page (no login required) for photo albums.
Full results on Vega: New Zealand Junior Open Championship
CM Alphaeus Ang

1st CM Alphaeus Ang

2nd= CM Allen Fan & CM Oliver Picken

Under 1800 Dion Charles

Under 1300 Daniel Shek


2nd - 4th, 7th - 9th January 2018 - Palmy Knights Open, Palmerston North.
Part of the 125th New Zealand Congress

1st FM Mark Noble
2nd CM Jack James
3rd Simon Lyall
Rating 1700-2000 Roy Seabrook & Martin Post
Rating 0-1700 Stephen Murdoch, Wayne Knightbridge & Nigel Cooper

More photos: See New Zealand Chess News Facebook page (no login required) for photo albums.
Full results on Vega: Palmy Knights Open
FM Ben Hague

1st FM Mark Noble

2nd CM Jack James

3rd Simon Lyall

Rating 1700-2000 Roy Seabrook


January 6th 2018 - TAB Terrace End Trans Tasman Blitz Match, Palmerston North.
Part of the 125th New Zealand Congress

Round by round:
IM Anthony Ker (NZ) \BD-\BD GM Darryl Johansen (AUS)
FM Dusan Stojic (AUS) 1-0 IM Anthony Ker (NZ)
FM Ben Hague (NZ) 1-0 FM Dusan Stojic (AUS)
GM Darryl Johansen (AUS) 1-0 FM Ben Hague (NZ)
GM Darryl Johansen (AUS) \BD-\BD IM Anthony Ker (NZ)
IM Anthony Ker (NZ) 1-0 FM Dusan Stojic (AUS)
FM Dusan Stojic (AUS) 0-1 FM Ben Hague (NZ)
FM Ben Hague (NZ) 1-0 GM Darryl Johansen (AUS)
Final result: New Zealand 5-3 Australia

Videos: See New Zealand Chess News Facebook page (no login required) for videos of the games.

January 5th-6th 2018 - Manawatu Rapid, Palmerston North.
Part of the 125th New Zealand Congress

1st CM Jack James
2nd= WCM Vyanla Punsalan & CM Oliver Picken
Under 1600: 1st= Mathew Steadman & Caleb He
Under 1300: 1st Paul He

More photos: See New Zealand Chess News Facebook page (no login required) for photo albums.
Full results on Vega: Manawatu Rapid
CM Jack James

1st CM Jack James

2nd= CM Oliver Picken & WCM Vyanla Punsalan

Under 1600: 1st= Mathew Steadman & Caleb He

Under 1300: 1st Paul He