Summit Junior Rapid is a monthly 6 round chess tournament for juniors comprising an Open division that is FIDE rated and an Under 1000 division.

Summit Junior Rapid March 2021

Table of Contents

Summit Junior Rapid March 2021

Summit Junior Rapid 2021 is a series of monthly chess tournaments held at the canteen of the Auckland Table Tennis Stadium, 99a Gillies Avenue, Epsom.

Entry Details

Entry Fees

$30 per player.

Entry Instructions

Entry Fees payable to Summit Chess Club.

Club account for payment: ANZ 06-0185-0870124-00.

Use online entry form to enter.

Event Information

Summarised information available in printable PDF brochure.

Date

Sunday 7th March 2021 (Postponed due to COVID-19)

Sunday 14th March 2021

Venue

Canteen, Auckland Table Tennis Stadium, 99a Gilles Avenue, Epsom, Auckland.

Eligibility

Players must be under the age of 20 before 1st January 2021 (born after the year 2000).

Non-NZL players must have FIDE ID issued by their chess federation.

NZL players without FIDE ID must provide full Date of Birth.

Format

6 round Swiss tournaments consisting of Open and Under 1000 divisions..

Open division will be FIDE and NZCF Rapid rated where possible.

Under 1000 division will be NZCF Rapid rated where possible.

Time Controls

15 minutes each player plus 5 seconds increment per move from move one.

Schedule

 Start Time
Players meeting12.50pm
Round 11pm
Round 21.40pm
Round 32.20pm
Round 43pm
Round 53.40pm
Round 64.20pm
Prizegiving5.20pm

Prize Fund

 1st2nd3rd
Open division$120$80$40
Under 1000 division$50$30$20
Under 500 Grade PrizeChess bookChess book

Book Prizes to be decided by tiebreak

Personnel

Chief Organiser: IA Ying Wang

Chief Arbiter: IA Ying Wang

Results

Vega Webpage View

Link to Vega webpages: Open, Under 1000.

Prizewinners

Position Points Player
Open
1st equal 5/6 Daqi Mao
1st equal 5/6 Jay Zi Xuan Zhao
3rd equal 4.5/6 William Rui Liu
3rd equal 4.5/6 Lucas Barnett-Harris
Under 1300 4/6 Sai Vivan Somaraju
Under 1200 3.5/6 Anthony Hu
Under 1000
1st equal 5/6 Nicole Xiaoyin Zhao
1st equal 5/6 George Guo
1st equal 5/6 Lucas Boyu Zhang
1st equal 5/6 Brillion Lau
1st equal 5/6 Charles Zhang
Under 600 4/6 Sarah Wanyao Sun
Under 500
1st equal 4/6 Maxwell Yu
1st equal 4/6 Leo Yitao Lian
1st equal 4/6 Zi Yao Wang
1st equal 4/6 Ruofan Sun
1st equal 4/6 Lucky Do

Share

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
New Zealand Chess News sponsor
Promoted

Upcoming Events

Contact Us

Contact Information

Find Us Here:

Leave us a message