Latvian Rapid 2021 is a 6 round rapid chess tournament held on Saturday 20th March 2021 at Te Tuhi Centre of the Arts, Pakuranga, Auckland.

Latvian Rapid 2021

Table of Contents

Latvian Rapid 2021

Latvian Rapid 2021 is a 6 round rapid chess tournament held on Saturday 20th March 2021 at Te Tuhi Centre of the Arts, Pakuranga, Auckland. The tournament is divided into 4 separate grades.

Entry Details

Entry Fees

Grandmasters and International Masters free (but a $60 entry fee deducted from prizes over $100).

$70 for ‘A’ and ‘B’ tournaments.

$60 for ‘C’ and ‘D’ tournaments.

Discount $10 if paid before 1st March 2021.

Entry Instructions

Entries close Friday 19th March 2021.

Club account for payment: BNZ 02 0168 0091321 01 (state name & tournament choice).

Use online entry form to enter.

Event Information

Summarised information available in printable PDF brochure.

Dates

Saturday 20th March 2021.

Venue

Te Tuhi Centre of the Arts

13 Reeves Road, Pakuranga, Auckland.

Eligibility

Open to all players.

Non-NZL players must have FIDE ID issued by their chess federation.

NZL players without FIDE ID must provide full Date of Birth.

Format

Four 6 round Swiss tournaments, NZCF & FIDE Rapid rated where possible.

Time Control

25 minutes each player plus 5 seconds increment per move from move one.

Schedule

Start Time
Players' meeting 9am
Round 1 9.30am
Round 2 10.45am
Round 3 12pm
Lunch Break 1pm
Round 4 1.30pm
Round 5 2.45pm
Round 6 4pm

Lunch after Round 3, between 1pm and 1.30pm approx.

Prize giving approx. 5.30pm.

Prize Fund

A Grade B Grade C Grade D Grade
1st $750 $500 $350 $250
2nd $500 $350 $250 $150
3rd $350 $250 $150 $100
4th $200 $150 $100 $50
Grade prizes 2x $100 2x $75

Other grade prizes may be awarded dependent upon entries.

PLEASE NOTE: No player may claim more than one prize.

Personnel

Chief Organiser: Ludi Zhang

Chief Arbiter: IA Bob Gibbons

Arbiter: IA Ying Wang

Results

Vega Webpage View

Link to Vega Results.

A Grade, B Grade, C Grade, D Grade.

Photos available from

Prizewinners

Tournament Position Points Player
A Grade
1st 6/6 GM Gawain C B Jones
2nd 5/6 FM Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang
3rd equal 4.5/6 FM Allen Chi Zhou Fan
3rd equal 4.5/6 Daniel-Ioan Runcan
Under 2100 4/6 Giovanni A Thornton
Under 1900 equal 3/6 WIM Jasmine Haomo Zhang
Under 1900 equal 3/6 CM Benjamin U Lim
Under 1900 equal 3/6 Oliver Dai
Under 1900 equal 3/6 WCM Isabelle Yixuan Ning
B Grade
1st 6/6 Daqi Mao
2nd 5/6 Briene Membrere
3rd equal 4.5/6 Simon Lyall
3rd equal 4.5/6 Allen Li
Under 1600 3.5/6 Mathew Steadman
Under 1500 4/6 Josh Little
C Grade
1st 5.5/6 Fergus Lee
2nd 5/6 Emily Gan
3rd 4.5/6 Ramin Etemadipour
4th equal 4/6 Baraa Zara
4th equal 4/6 Weiyang Yu
4th equal 4/6 Narasimhan Lakshmi Ravi
4th equal 4/6 Zikun Kenneth Liu
4th equal 4/6 Scott R Smith
4th equal 4/6 Lucas Xiao
4th equal 4/6 Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono
D Grade
1st equal 5/6 Junqing Jerome Tao
1st equal 5/6 Brillion Lau
1st equal 5/6 Charlotte Ray
4th 4.5/6 George Guo

Share

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
New Zealand Chess News sponsor
Of Interest

Upcoming Events

Contact Us

Contact Information

Find Us Here:

Leave us a message