George Trundle 2021 comprises 4 round robin tournaments with 10 players each held from 10th to 18th July at Auckland Chess Centre.

George Trundle 2021

Auckland Chess Centre view from road
Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

Table of Contents

George Trundle 2021

George Trundle 2021 is a chess event comprising 4 separate individual single round robin tournaments. Held from Saturday 10th to Sunday 18th July 2021 at the Auckland Chess Centre. Each tournament has 9 rounds with 10 players each. Tournaments are the Masters, Qualifiers, Reserves and Talents.

Entry Details

Entry Fees

$100 per player.

Entry Instructions

Automatic entry to first 20 players. (Automatic Entry FULL)

Subsequent players would be placed in waiting list before being selected to be invited to enter. Waiting List players should not pay entry fees until after invitations are confirmed.

Club account for payment:12-3011-0713528-00 (state name & “TrundleRR”).

Use online entry form to submit entry application.

  • Players on the Waiting List should expect to receive invitations after 10th June 2021.
  • Acceptance of invitation needs to be received within 24 hours. Otherwise the invitation would be withdrawn and offered to another player.

Event Information

Summarised information available in printable PDF brochure. (when available)

Dates

Saturday 10th to Sunday 18th July 2021

Venue

Auckland Chess Centre view from road

Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Street, Mt Eden, Auckland.

Eligibility

Open to all players.

Non-NZL players must have FIDE ID issued by their chess federation.

NZL players without FIDE ID must provide full Date of Birth.

Automatic entry to first 20 players.

Subsequent players would be placed in waiting list before being selected to be invited to enter.

Format

4 separate 9 round Single Round Robin tournaments.

40 players would be sorted according to rating before being placed into each tournament. 1st 10 in Masters, 2nd 10 in Qualifiers, 3rd 10 in Reserves and final 10 in Talents. Ratings used would be July 2021 FIDE standard ratings. Players without FIDE standard ratings would be sorted with NZCF standard ratings then NZCF rapid ratings and finally other available ratings.

Players would be seeded at random within each tournament.

Time Controls

90 minutes each player plus 30 minutes at move 40, with 30 seconds increment per move from move one.

Schedule

Start Time Day & Date
Players meeting 1.45pm Saturday 10th July 2021
Round 1 2pm Saturday 10th July 2021
Round 2 2pm Sunday 11th July 2021
Round 3 2pm Monday 12th July 2021
Round 4 2pm Tuesday 13th July 2021
Round 5 2pm Wednesday 14th July 2021
Round 6 2pm Thursday 15th July 2021
Round 7 2pm Friday 16th July 2021
Round 8 2pm Saturday 17th July 2021
Round 9 2pm Sunday 18th July 2021

Prize Fund

 1st2nd3rd
Masters$300$200$150
Qualifiers$300$200$150
Reserves$300$200$150
Talents$300$200$150

Highest scoring NZ player in Masters wins the George Trundle Trophy for 2021.

PLEASE NOTE:

  • In the event of a tie, prize money will be shared.

Flights and Accommodation

Personnel

Chief Organiser: IO Mike Steadman

Chief Arbiter: IA Keong Ang

Deputy Arbiter: FA Tingling (Lynn) Wei

Results

First 20 Players sorted by Rating and Title

NNAMEFedOriginTitleRtgRtgFRtgN
1 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Ern NZL NZLACFM228522852393
2 Garbett, Paul Anthony NZL NZLNSIM223922392378
3 Xie, Felix NZL NZLAC219821982212
4 Zhang, Jasmine Haomo NZL NZLACWIM196519652113
5 Milligan, Helen NZL NZLNSCM195719572109
6 Mistry, Prashant NZL NZLHA183318331956
7 Nagorski, Alex NZL NZLACCM180918092012
8 Ning, Isabelle Yixuan NZL NZLACWCM177617761947
9 Ha, Huy Minh (Timothy) NZL NZLAC172317231956
10 Lyall, Simon NZL NZLAC167916791898
11 Braganza, Nadia NZL NZLNSWCM165016501792
12 Po`e-Tofaeono, Hunter NZL NZLAC149014901486
13 Yu, Zachary NZL NZLNS139913991499
14 Somaraju, Sai Vivan Karthikeya NZL NZLAC136313631336
15 Gan, Emily NZL NZLNS135713571397
16 Zhu, David Junyang NZL NZLNS135013501483
17 Po`e-Tofaeono, Grayson NZL NZLAC121701217
18 Zhang, Lifan Tim NZL NZLNS119411941318
19 Liu, William Rui NZL NZLNS118311831211
20 Nimmakayala, Srirama Vikhyath NZL NZL10191019990

Waiting List Pending Selection for Invitation to Enter

  • Players on the Waiting List should expect to receive invitations after 10th June 2021.
  • Acceptance of invitation needs to be received within 24 hours. Otherwise the invitation would be withdrawn and offered to another player.
  • Players on the Waiting List should expect to receive invitations after 10th June 2021.
  • Acceptance of invitation needs to be received within 24 hours. Otherwise the invitation would be withdrawn and offered to another player.

Vega Webpage View

Link to Vega Results. Masters, Qualifiers, Reserves, Talents. (when available)

Live Broadcast

Live broadcast links would be listed here.

Photos available from

(when available)

Prizewinners

Prizewinners would be listed here.

Share

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
New Zealand Chess News sponsor
Promoted

Upcoming Events

Auckland Chess Centre view from road

Auckland May Weekender 2021

Auckland May Weekender 2021 is a combined chess tournament of 18 rounds consisting of 9 rounds of Blitz followed by 9 rounds of Rapid. Held from 22nd to 23rd May 2021 at the Auckland Chess Centre.

Read More »
Entry Form

George Trundle 2021

Submit your entry application online now.

Contact Us

Contact Information

Find Us Here:

Leave us a message