George Trundle 2021 comprises 4 round robin tournaments with 10 players each held from 10th to 18th July at Auckland Chess Centre.

George Trundle 2021

Auckland Chess Centre view from road
Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

Table of Contents

George Trundle 2021

George Trundle 2021 is a chess event comprising 4 separate individual single round robin tournaments. Held from Saturday 10th to Sunday 18th July 2021 at the Auckland Chess Centre. Each tournament has 9 rounds with 10 players each. Tournaments are the Masters, Qualifiers, Reserves and Talents.

Entry Details

Entry Fees

$100 per player.

Entry Instructions

Automatic entry to first 20 players.

Subsequent players would be placed in waiting list before being selected to be invited to enter.

Club account for payment:12-3011-0713528-00 (state name & “TrundleRR”).

Use online entry form to submit entry application.

Event Information

Summarised information available in printable PDF brochure. (when available)

Dates

Saturday 10th to Sunday 18th July 2021

Venue

Auckland Chess Centre view from road

Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Street, Mt Eden, Auckland.

Eligibility

Open to all players.

Non-NZL players must have FIDE ID issued by their chess federation.

NZL players without FIDE ID must provide full Date of Birth.

Automatic entry to first 20 players.

Subsequent players would be placed in waiting list before being selected to be invited to enter.

Format

4 separate 9 round Single Round Robin tournaments.

40 players would be sorted according to rating before being placed into each tournament. 1st 10 in Masters, 2nd 10 in Qualifiers, 3rd 10 in Reserves and final 10 in Talents. Ratings used would be July 2021 FIDE standard ratings. Players without FIDE standard ratings would be sorted with NZCF standard ratings then NZCF rapid ratings and finally other available ratings.

Players would be seeded at random within each tournament.

  • The format and composition of tournaments may change if the Masters becomes a Hybrid tournament with foreign players participating remotely at their venues in order to make player norms available.
  • Selection criteria for the 10 players in the Masters tournament would prioritise making player norms (eg. International Master norm) possible.

Time Controls

90 minutes each player plus 30 minutes at move 40, with 30 seconds increment per move from move one.

Schedule

Start Time Day & Date
Players meeting 1.45pm Saturday 10th July 2021
Round 1 2pm Saturday 10th July 2021
Round 2 2pm Sunday 11th July 2021
Round 3 2pm Monday 12th July 2021
Round 4 2pm Tuesday 13th July 2021
Round 5 2pm Wednesday 14th July 2021
Round 6 2pm Thursday 15th July 2021
Round 7 2pm Friday 16th July 2021
Round 8 2pm Saturday 17th July 2021
Round 9 2pm Sunday 18th July 2021

Prize Fund

 1st2nd3rd
Masters$300$200$150
Qualifiers$300$200$150
Reserves$300$200$150
Talents$300$200$150

Highest scoring NZ player in Masters wins the George Trundle Trophy for 2021.

PLEASE NOTE:

  • In the event of a tie, prize money will be shared.

Personnel

Chief Organiser: IO Mike Steadman

Chief Arbiter: IA Keong Ang

Results

First 20 Players sorted by Rating and Title

NNAMEFedOriginTitleRtgRtgFRtgN
1 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Ern NZL NZLACFM226522652377
2 Garbett, Paul Anthony NZL NZLNSIM223922392356
3 Xie, Felix NZL NZLAC208220822110
4 Milligan, Helen NZL NZLNSCM195719572122
5 Zhang, Jasmine Haomo NZL NZLACWIM195419542112
6 Mistry, Prashant NZL NZLHA184118411971
7 Ning, Isabelle Yixuan NZL NZLAC180818081890
8 Nagorski, Alex NZL NZLACCM179417942029
9 Ha, Huy Minh (Timothy) NZL NZLAC171517151854
10 Lyall, Simon NZL NZLAC165316531903
11 Braganza, Nadia NZL NZLNSWCM165016501811
12 Po`e-Tofaeono, Hunter NZL NZLAC149014901376
13 Somaraju, Sai Vivan Karthikeya NZL NZLAC137713771166
14 Yu, Zachary NZL NZLNS136013601347
15 Zhu, David Junyang NZL NZLNS134613461477
16 Zhang, Lifan Tim NZL NZLNS122612261388
17 Gan, Emily NZL NZLNS121412141297
18 Po`e-Tofaeono, Grayson NZL NZLAC121201212
19 Nimmakayala, Srirama Vikhyath NZL NZL10061006873
20 Liu, William Rui NZL NZLNS (r)6050605

Waiting List Pending Selection for Invitation to Enter

Vega Webpage View

Link to Vega Results. Masters, Qualifiers, Reserves, Talents. (when available)

Live Broadcast

Live broadcast links would be listed here.

Photos available from

(when available)

Prizewinners

Prizewinners would be listed here.

Share

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
New Zealand Chess News sponsor
Of Interest

Upcoming Events

Entry Form

George Trundle 2021

Submit your entry application online now.

Contact Us

Contact Information

Find Us Here:

Leave us a message