Auckland May Weekender 2022 is a combined chess tournament of 18 rounds consisting of 9 rounds of Blitz followed by 9 rounds of Rapid. Held from 21st to 22nd May 2022 at the Auckland Chess Centre.

Auckland May Weekender 2022

Auckland Chess Centre exterior view January 2021

Table of Contents

Auckland May Weekender 2022

Auckland May Weekender 2022 is a combined chess tournament of 18 rounds consisting of 9 rounds of Blitz followed by 9 rounds of Rapid. Auckland May Weekender 2022 is held from 21st to 22nd May 2022 at the Auckland Chess Centre.

COVID-19 banner

COVID-19 Policy

COVID-19 Protection Framework (Traffic Lights) for Auckland must be at Orange or Green for this event to proceed.

Auckland Chess Centre COVID-19 policies (effective 21st April 2022):

With the exception of tenants who reside in Auckland Chess Centre, the following COVID-19 policies would apply to everyone entering the property:

  1. Operating only in NZ Covid Protection Framework (Traffic Lights) Orange or Green. Closed in Red.
  2. Masks that cover the nose and mouth must be worn by everyone at all times when indoors within the property of Auckland Chess Centre.

 

These COVID-19 policies are to meet or exceed NZ government recommendations in order to keep everybody at Auckland Chess Centre as safe as reasonably possible.

Additionally, current New Zealand government COVID-19 regulations or policies will also apply.

It is possible that this tournament may be cancelled or otherwise affected by other disruptions. Please understand the difficulties in staging events during the pandemic.

Entry Details

Entry Fees

$60 per player.

Maximum refund is $50 (due to costs already incurred) for any and all reasons.

Entry Instructions

No entries accepted after 9am 21st May 2022 or when full.

Only first 50 fully paid player entries accepted due to space constraints.

All entries and payments must be made online with TryBooking or through using the form below.

Name of player entered would be listed in Vega Results. Link also available in Results section of this webpage.

Please contact us if name is not listed more than a day after submission.

Event Information

Summarised information available in printable PDF brochure.

Dates

Saturday 21st to Sunday 22nd May 2022

Venue

Auckland Chess Centre exterior view January 2021

Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Street, Mt Eden, Auckland.

Book Flights, Transport and Accommodation with

Eligibility

Open to all players.

Non-NZL players must have FIDE ID issued by their chess federation.

NZL players without FIDE ID must provide full Date of Birth.

Only first 50 fully paid player entries accepted due to space constraints.

Format

18 rounds combined Swiss tournaments played as 2 tournaments.

9 rounds Blitz & 9 rounds Rapid. FIDE and NZCF rated where possible.

Final standings would be determined by combining both tournaments scores.

Rapid games have double value of Blitz games for standings purposes.

Time Controls

Blitz, 3 minutes each player plus 2 seconds increment per move from move one.

Rapid, 25 minutes each player plus 5 seconds increment per move from move one.

Schedule

Start Time Day & Date
Players meeting 9.15am Saturday 21st May 2022
Blitz Rounds 1-9 9.30am Saturday 21st May 2022
Rapid Rounds 1-4 2pm Saturday 21st May 2022
Rapid Rounds 5-7 9.30am Sunday 22nd May 2022
Rapid Rounds 8-9 2pm Sunday 22nd May 2022

No prize giving ceremony would be held. Players may leave after their last game is completed.

Prizes would be paid to prize winners bank account online after the event.

Prize Fund

 1st2nd3rd
Open$320$200$100
Under 1800$220$180$80

Plus Grade Prizes to the value of $300

PLEASE NOTE:

  • No player may claim more than one prize.
  • In the event of a tie, prize money will be shared.

 

Players eligible for Open, Under1800, or Grade Prize, would receive the highest monetary value prize.

Prizes would be paid to prize winners bank account online after the event.

Personnel

Chief Organiser: IO Mike Steadman

Chief Arbiter: IA Keong Ang

Arbter: Timothy Ha

Results: Auckland May Weekender 2022

Vega Webpage View

Link to Vega Results.

Links to Blitz tournament or Rapid tournament.

Live Game Broadcast

Link to broadcast of live games from top 5 boards. (when available)

Auckland Chess Centre live

Standings by Composite Score

Composite Standings

  

Blitz Rounds

Rapid Rounds

Total Rounds

   

9

9

18

Open

 

Rating

BlitzScore

RapidScore

CompositeScore

1

Xie, Felix

1951

8.5

9

26.5

2

Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er

2172

8

8

24

3

Wang, Daniel

1614

6

6.5

19

4

Mao, Daqi

1633

6

6

18

5

Nagorski, Alex

1785

5.5

6

17.5

6

Wang, Justin Zhide

1483

5.5

6

17.5

7

Ning, Isabelle Yixua

1688

6.5

5

16.5

8

Thornton, Giovanni A

2068

6

5

16

9

Wheeler, Bruce

2106

5.5

5

15.5

10

Ha, Huy Minh (Timoth

1623

4.5

5.5

15.5

11

Gan, Emily

1413

5

5

15

12

Bhatt, Mantra

1243

5

5

15

13

Vital, Henry

1950

4.5

5

14.5

14

Mistry, Prashant

1874

4.5

5

14.5

15

Liu, William Rui

1448

4.5

5

14.5

16

Zara, Baraa

1522

5.5

4.5

14.5

17

Wells, Clinton A.

1767

4

5

14

18

McDonald, Duncan

1306

4.5

4.5

13.5

19

Zhang, Kendrick Boto

1573

3.5

4.5

12.5

20

Po`e-Tofaeono, Hunte

1448

4.5

4

12.5

21

Coates, Alex

1366

4

4

12

22

Somaraju, Sai Vivan

1343

4

4

12

23

Po`e-Tofaeono, Grays

1381

5

3.5

12

24

Thurner, Anya

1348

4

4

12

25

Zhu, Yeqing

1294

4

4

12

26

Mei, Zihan

1070

4

4

12

27

Lobanov, Nikita

1022

3.5

3.5

10.5

28

Zhang, Tim Lifan

1213

3

3.5

10

29

Nimmakayala, Srirama

1125

3

3.5

10

30

Xu, Luna

1316

2.5

3.5

9.5

31

Bhatt, Daksh

1342

2

3.5

9

32

Lu, Xiahan (Luna)

0

3

3

9

33

Lau, Brillion Yan Ju

1285

3

2.5

8

34

Zara, Anas

1277

2

3

8

35

Smith, Scott R

1276

3.5

1

5.5

Under1800

 

Rating

BlitzScore

RapidScore

CompositeScore

1

Wang, Daniel

1614

6

6.5

19

2

Mao, Daqi

1633

6

6

18

3

Nagorski, Alex

1785

5.5

6

17.5

4

Wang, Justin Zhide

1483

5.5

6

17.5

5

Ning, Isabelle Yixua

1688

6.5

5

16.5

6

Ha, Huy Minh (Timoth

1623

4.5

5.5

15.5

7

Gan, Emily

1413

5

5

15

8

Bhatt, Mantra

1243

5

5

15

9

Liu, William Rui

1448

4.5

5

14.5

10

Zara, Baraa

1522

5.5

4.5

14.5

11

Wells, Clinton A.

1767

4

5

14

12

McDonald, Duncan

1306

4.5

4.5

13.5

13

Zhang, Kendrick Boto

1573

3.5

4.5

12.5

14

Po`e-Tofaeono, Hunte

1448

4.5

4

12.5

15

Coates, Alex

1366

4

4

12

16

Somaraju, Sai Vivan

1343

4

4

12

17

Po`e-Tofaeono, Grays

1381

5

3.5

12

18

Thurner, Anya

1348

4

4

12

19

Zhu, Yeqing

1294

4

4

12

20

Mei, Zihan

1070

4

4

12

21

Lobanov, Nikita

1022

3.5

3.5

10.5

22

Zhang, Tim Lifan

1213

3

3.5

10

23

Nimmakayala, Srirama

1125

3

3.5

10

24

Xu, Luna

1316

2.5

3.5

9.5

25

Bhatt, Daksh

1342

2

3.5

9

26

Lu, Xiahan (Luna)

0

3

3

9

27

Lau, Brillion Yan Ju

1285

3

2.5

8

28

Zara, Anas

1277

2

3

8

29

Smith, Scott R

1276

3.5

1

5.5

Under1600 & Over1400

 

Rating

BlitzScore

RapidScore

CompositeScore

1

Wang, Justin Zhide

1483

5.5

6

17.5

2

Gan, Emily

1413

5

5

15

3

Liu, William Rui

1448

4.5

5

14.5

4

Zara, Baraa

1522

5.5

4.5

14.5

5

Zhang, Kendrick Boto

1573

3.5

4.5

12.5

6

Po`e-Tofaeono, Hunte

1448

4.5

4

12.5

Under1400 & Over1300

 

Rating

BlitzScore

RapidScore

CompositeScore

1

McDonald, Duncan

1306

4.5

4.5

13.5

2

Coates, Alex

1366

4

4

12

3

Somaraju, Sai Vivan

1343

4

4

12

4

Po`e-Tofaeono, Grays

1381

5

3.5

12

5

Thurner, Anya

1348

4

4

12

6

Xu, Luna

1316

2.5

3.5

9.5

7

Bhatt, Daksh

1342

2

3.5

9

Under1300

 

Rating

BlitzScore

RapidScore

CompositeScore

1

Bhatt, Mantra

1243

5

5

15

2

Zhu, Yeqing

1294

4

4

12

3

Mei, Zihan

1070

4

4

12

4

Lobanov, Nikita

1022

3.5

3.5

10.5

5

Zhang, Tim Lifan

1213

3

3.5

10

6

Nimmakayala, Srirama

1125

3

3.5

10

7

Lu, Xiahan (Luna)

0

3

3

9

8

Lau, Brillion Yan Ju

1285

3

2.5

8

Photos available from

Prizewinners

Position Points Player
Open
1st 26.5/27 CM Felix Xie
2nd 24/27 FM Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang
3rd 17.5/27 CM Alex Nagorski
Under 1800
1st 19/27 Daniel Wang
2nd 18/27 Daqi Mao
3rd 16.5/27 WCM Isabelle Yixuan Ning
Under 1600 and Above 1400
1st 17.5/27 Justin Zhide Wang
Under 1400 and Above 1300
1st 13.5/27 Duncan McDonald
Under 1300
1st 15/27 Mantra Bhatt

Share

New Zealand Chess News sponsor
Promoted

Upcoming Events

Contact Us

Contact Information

Find Us Here:

Leave us a message