Summit Junior Rapid is a monthly 6 round chess tournament for juniors comprising an Open division that is FIDE rated and an Under 1000 division.

Summit Junior Rapid September 2021

Alexandra Park exterior view
COVID-19 banner

COVID-19 Lockdown

Due to Level 4 lockdown over this event scheduled for 19th September 2021 has been moved online.

Table of Contents

Summit Junior Rapid September 2021

Summit Junior Rapid September 2021 is held at the Lyell Creek Lounge, Alexandra Park, Greenlane. It is part of a series of monthly chess tournaments organised by Summit Chess Club.

COVID-19 banner

COVID-19 Lockdown

Due to Level 4 lockdown over this event scheduled for 19th September 2021 has been moved online.

Entry Details

Entry Fees

$30 per player.

Entry Instructions

Entry Fees payable to Summit Chess Club.

Club account for payment: ANZ 06-0185-0870124-00.

Use online entry form to enter.

Event Information

Summarised information available in printable PDF brochure.

COVID-19 banner

COVID-19 Lockdown

Due to Level 4 lockdown over this event scheduled for 19th September 2021 has been moved online.

Date

Sunday 5th September 2021 Postponed due to Covid19

Sunday 19th September 2021. Online.

Venue

Alexandra Park exterior view

Lyell Creek Lounge, Alexandra Park, corner Green Lane West and Manukau Road, Epsom, Auckland 1051.

Book Flights, Transport and Accommodation with

Eligibility

Players must be under the age of 20 before 1st January 2021 (born after the year 2000).

Non-NZL players must have FIDE ID issued by their chess federation.

NZL players without FIDE ID must provide full Date of Birth.

Format

6 round Swiss tournaments consisting of Open and Under 1000 divisions..

Open division will be FIDE and NZCF Rapid rated where possible.

Under 1000 division will be NZCF Rapid rated where possible.

Time Controls

15 minutes each player plus 5 seconds increment per move from move one.

Schedule

 Start Time
Players meeting12.50pm
Round 11pm
Round 21.40pm
Round 32.20pm
Round 43pm
Round 53.40pm
Round 64.20pm
Prizegiving5.20pm

Prize Fund

 1st2nd3rd
Open division$120$80$40
Under 1000 division$50$30$20
Under 500 Grade PrizeChess bookChess book

Book Prizes to be decided by tiebreak

Personnel

Chief Organiser: IA Ying Wang

Chief Arbiter: IA Ying Wang

Results

Vega Webpage View

Link to Vega Webpages: Open, Under 1000.

Prizewinners

Position Points Player
Open
1st 6/6 Charles Zhang
2nd 5/6 Ryan Hwang
3rd 4.5/6 Francisco Nascimento
1st Under 1300 4/6 Weiyang Yu
2nd Under 1300 4/6 Leon Lee
1st Under 1200 3.5/6 Jerry Yang
2nd Under 1200 3/6 Paul Yuan
Under 1000
1st 5.5/6 Yutong Li
2nd equal 5/6 Ethan Sheng
2nd equal 5/6 Jeremy Xu
2nd equal 5/6 Leo Zhang
2nd equal 5/6 Alex Wang
Under 500 1st 4/6 Bella Zhong
Under 500 2nd 3.5/6 Xavier Chen
Under 200 1st 4/6 Alice Wei
Under 200 2nd 4/6 Nikita Lobanov

Share

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
New Zealand Chess News sponsor
Promoted

Upcoming Events

Contact Us

Contact Information

Find Us Here:

Leave us a message