Auckland May Weekender 2021 is a combined chess tournament of 18 rounds consisting of 9 rounds of Blitz followed by 9 rounds of Rapid. Held from 22nd to 23rd May 2021 at the Auckland Chess Centre.

Auckland May Weekender 2021

Between Tournaments at Auckland May Weekender 2021

Table of Contents

Auckland May Weekender 2021

Auckland May Weekender 2021 is a chess tournament held from Saturday 22nd to Sunday 23rd May 2021 at the Auckland Chess Centre. It is a combined tournament of 18 rounds consisting of 9 rounds of Blitz followed by 9 rounds of Rapid.

Entry Details

Entry Fees

$50 per player.

Entry Instructions

No entries accepted after 9am 22nd May 2021 or when full.

Only first 50 fully paid player entries accepted due to space constraints.

Club account for payment:12-3011-0713528-00 (state name & “MayWk”).

Use online entry form to enter.

Tournament FULL 9.50pm Tuesday 27th April 2021

Event Information

Summarised information available in printable PDF brochure.

Dates

Saturday 22nd and Sunday 23rd May 2021

Venue

Auckland Chess Centre view from road

Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Street, Mt Eden, Auckland.

Eligibility

Open to all players.

Non-NZL players must have FIDE ID issued by their chess federation.

NZL players without FIDE ID must provide full Date of Birth.

Only first 50 fully paid player entries accepted due to space constraints.

Format

18 rounds combined Swiss tournaments played as 2 tournaments.

9 rounds Blitz & 9 rounds Rapid. FIDE and NZCF rated where possible.

Final standings would be determined by combining both tournaments scores.

Rapid games have double value of Blitz games for standings purposes.

Time Controls

Blitz, 3 minutes each player plus 2 seconds increment per move from move one.

Rapid, 25 minutes each player plus 5 seconds increment per move from move one.

Schedule

Start Time Day & Date
Players meeting 9.15am Saturday 22nd May 2021
Blitz Rounds 1-9 9.30am Saturday 22nd May 2021
Rapid Rounds 1-4 2pm Saturday 22nd May 2021
Rapid Rounds 5-7 9.30am Sunday 23rd May 2021
Rapid Rounds 8-9 2pm Sunday 23rd May 2021

Prize Fund

 1st2nd3rd
Open$320$200$100
Under 1800$220$180$80

Plus Grade Prizes to the value of $300

PLEASE NOTE:

  • No player may claim more than one prize.
  • In the event of a tie, prize money will be shared.

 

Players eligible for Open, Under1800, or Grade Prize, would receive the highest monetary value prize.

Personnel

Chief Organiser: IO Mike Steadman

Chief Arbiter: IA Keong Ang

Results

Vega Webpage View

Link to Vega Results. Blitz or Rapid.

Live Game Broadcast

Boards 1 to 4 for Blitz and Rapid are broadcast live and may be viewed through Auckland Chess Centre’s Link.

PGN files of recorded games available for download from Dropbox for Blitz and Rapid.

Standings by Composite Score

Composite Standings

  

Blitz Rounds

Rapid Rounds

Total Rounds

   

9

9

18

Open

 

Rating

BlitzScore

RapidScore

CompositeScore

1

Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er

2182

7

7.5

22

2

Steadman, Michael V

2189

7

6.5

20

3

Gong, Daniel Hanwen

2119

6.5

6.5

19.5

4

Xie, Felix

1858

5.5

7

19.5

5

Thornton, Giovanni A

2086

7.5

5.5

18.5

6

Krstev, Antonio

1959

5.5

6.5

18.5

7

Wang, Aaron Ziwen

1619

6.5

6

18.5

8

Zhang, Jasmine Haomo

1877

6

6

18

9

Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan

1659

6

6

18

10

Ning, Isabelle Yixua

1623

5.5

5.5

16.5

11

Nagorski, Alex

1836

5.5

5

15.5

12

Zhang, Kendrick Boto

1584

5.5

5

15.5

13

Ha, Huy Minh (Timoth

1626

4.5

5.5

15.5

14

Barnett-Harris, Luca

1338

4.5

5.5

15.5

15

Thurner, Anya

1242

4.5

5.5

15.5

16

Chung, Francisco

1916

4

5.5

15

17

Chen, Matthew

1475

4

5.5

15

18

Po`e-Tofaeono, Hunte

1426

6

4.5

15

19

Etemadipour, Ramin

1412

3.5

5.5

14.5

20

Lim, Louis

1509

5

4.5

14

21

Guan, Ar John

1459

6

4

14

22

Yu, Zachary

1407

5

4.5

14

23

Yue, Annie

1288

5

4.5

14

24

Zhu, David Junyang

1330

4.5

4.5

13.5

25

Wang, Justin Zhide

1395

4.5

4.5

13.5

26

Lee, Fergus

1284

4.5

4.5

13.5

27

Zhao, Jay Zi Xuan

1290

4

4.5

13

28

Gan, Emily

1267

5

4

13

29

Chen, Anderson

1335

3

5

13

30

Coen, Victor

1103

5

4

13

31

Mao, Daqi

1615

5.5

3.5

12.5

32

Coates, Alex

1334

5

3.5

12

33

Lau, Brillion Yan Ju

593

4

4

12

34

Liu, William Rui

1348

3.5

4

11.5

35

Po`e-Tofaeono, Grays

1386

4.5

3.5

11.5

36

Cooper, Nigel

1585

3

4

11

37

Hwang, Ryan

1385

4

3.5

11

38

Salvador, Markus

1218

4

3.5

11

39

Hu, Anthony

1055

4

3.5

11

40

Somaraju, Sai Vivan

1322

0

5

10

41

McDonald, Duncan

1170

4

3

10

42

Nimmakayala, Srirama

1127

4

3

10

43

Rehansi, D P Sayuni

960

3

3

9

44

Hara, Koki

655

3

3

9

45

Zhang, Franklyn

562

2

3

8

46

Gu, Marcus Zhenbo

707

2

2.5

7

47

Gu, Claire Yuqi

516

3

2

7

48

Xiao, Julian

0

2

2.5

7

49

Somaraju, Jathin Nan

894

0

2

4

Under1800

 

Rating

BlitzScore

RapidScore

CompositeScore

1

Wang, Aaron Ziwen

1619

6.5

6

18.5

2

Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan

1659

6

6

18

3

Ning, Isabelle Yixua

1623

5.5

5.5

16.5

4

Zhang, Kendrick Boto

1584

5.5

5

15.5

5

Ha, Huy Minh (Timoth

1626

4.5

5.5

15.5

6

Barnett-Harris, Luca

1338

4.5

5.5

15.5

7

Thurner, Anya

1242

4.5

5.5

15.5

8

Chen, Matthew

1475

4

5.5

15

9

Po`e-Tofaeono, Hunte

1426

6

4.5

15

10

Etemadipour, Ramin

1412

3.5

5.5

14.5

11

Lim, Louis

1509

5

4.5

14

12

Guan, Ar John

1459

6

4

14

13

Yu, Zachary

1407

5

4.5

14

14

Yue, Annie

1288

5

4.5

14

15

Zhu, David Junyang

1330

4.5

4.5

13.5

16

Wang, Justin Zhide

1395

4.5

4.5

13.5

17

Lee, Fergus

1284

4.5

4.5

13.5

18

Zhao, Jay Zi Xuan

1290

4

4.5

13

19

Gan, Emily

1267

5

4

13

20

Chen, Anderson

1335

3

5

13

21

Coen, Victor

1103

5

4

13

22

Mao, Daqi

1615

5.5

3.5

12.5

23

Coates, Alex

1334

5

3.5

12

24

Lau, Brillion Yan Ju

593

4

4

12

25

Liu, William Rui

1348

3.5

4

11.5

26

Po`e-Tofaeono, Grays

1386

4.5

3.5

11.5

27

Cooper, Nigel

1585

3

4

11

28

Hwang, Ryan

1385

4

3.5

11

29

Salvador, Markus

1218

4

3.5

11

30

Hu, Anthony

1055

4

3.5

11

31

Somaraju, Sai Vivan

1322

0

5

10

32

McDonald, Duncan

1170

4

3

10

33

Nimmakayala, Srirama

1127

4

3

10

34

Rehansi, D P Sayuni

960

3

3

9

35

Hara, Koki

655

3

3

9

36

Zhang, Franklyn

562

2

3

8

37

Gu, Marcus Zhenbo

707

2

2.5

7

38

Gu, Claire Yuqi

516

3

2

7

39

Xiao, Julian

0

2

2.5

7

40

Somaraju, Jathin Nan

894

0

2

4

Under1500 & Over1200

 

Rating

BlitzScore

RapidScore

CompositeScore

1

Barnett-Harris, Luca

1338

4.5

5.5

15.5

2

Thurner, Anya

1242

4.5

5.5

15.5

3

Chen, Matthew

1475

4

5.5

15

4

Po`e-Tofaeono, Hunte

1426

6

4.5

15

5

Etemadipour, Ramin

1412

3.5

5.5

14.5

6

Guan, Ar John

1459

6

4

14

7

Yu, Zachary

1407

5

4.5

14

8

Yue, Annie

1288

5

4.5

14

9

Zhu, David Junyang

1330

4.5

4.5

13.5

10

Wang, Justin Zhide

1395

4.5

4.5

13.5

11

Lee, Fergus

1284

4.5

4.5

13.5

12

Zhao, Jay Zi Xuan

1290

4

4.5

13

13

Gan, Emily

1267

5

4

13

14

Chen, Anderson

1335

3

5

13

15

Coates, Alex

1334

5

3.5

12

16

Liu, William Rui

1348

3.5

4

11.5

17

Po`e-Tofaeono, Grays

1386

4.5

3.5

11.5

18

Hwang, Ryan

1385

4

3.5

11

19

Salvador, Markus

1218

4

3.5

11

20

Somaraju, Sai Vivan

1322

0

5

10

Under1200

 

Rating

BlitzScore

RapidScore

CompositeScore

1

Coen, Victor

1103

5

4

13

2

Lau, Brillion Yan Ju

593

4

4

12

3

Hu, Anthony

1055

4

3.5

11

4

McDonald, Duncan

1170

4

3

10

5

Nimmakayala, Srirama

1127

4

3

10

6

Rehansi, D P Sayuni

960

3

3

9

7

Hara, Koki

655

3

3

9

8

Zhang, Franklyn

562

2

3

8

9

Gu, Marcus Zhenbo

707

2

2.5

7

10

Gu, Claire Yuqi

516

3

2

7

11

Xiao, Julian

0

2

2.5

7

12

Somaraju, Jathin Nan

894

0

2

4

Photos available from

Prizewinners

Position Points Player
Open
1st 22/27 FM Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang
2nd 20/27 FM Michael V R Steadman
3rd equal 19.5/27 FM Daniel Hanwen Gong
3rd equal 19.5/27 Felix Xie
Under 1800
1st 18.5/27 Aaron Ziwen Wang
2nd 18/27 Oscar Shu Xuan Qin
3rd 16.5/27 WCM Isabelle Yixuan Ning
Under 1500 and Above 1200
1st equal 15.5/27 Lucas Barnett-Harris
1st equal 15.5/27 Anya Thurner
Under 1200
1st 13/27 Victor Coen
2nd 12/27 Brillion Yan Jun Lau

Share

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
New Zealand Chess News sponsor
Promoted

Upcoming Events

Contact Us

Contact Information

Find Us Here:

Leave us a message