Oceania Chess Zonal 2023 is organised by Chess Victoria and held in Melbourne from Monday 23rd to Saturday 28th January 2023.

Oceania Chess Zonal 2023

Chess Victoria logo

Table of Contents

Oceania Chess Zonal 2023

Oceania Chess Zonal 2023 would be organised by Chess Victoria and held in Melbourne from Monday 23rd to Saturday 28th January 2023. This prestigious FIDE World Championship qualifying competition is open to players from the Oceania Zone Federations (Australia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Guam, Nauru, Fiji, Palau). There will be separate Open, Women’s, and Blitz Tournaments. All being 9 round Swiss events.

Results

Vega Webpage View

Links to Vega Webpages (by Box Hill Chess Club): Open, Womens, Blitz.

Links to Vega Webpages (by LiveChess.aunz.net): Open, Womens.

Links to Chess Results: Open, Womens.

Live Game Broadcast

Oceania Chess Zonal 2023 games would be broadcast by LiveChess.aunz.net instructions in this post. Direct links to view broadcasted games:

Unofficial broadcast on Lichess that may be easier and more familiar to view.

Discussion about Oceania Chess Zonal 2023 can be viewed in ChessChat.

Photos available from

Prizewinners

Currently subject to confirmation!!

Position Points Player
Open
Oceania Zonal 3.6 Open Champion 1st 7.5/9 GM Temur Kuybokarov
1st equal 7.5/9 IM Gary W Lane
1st equal 7.5/9 FM Patrick Gong
1st equal 7.5/9 FM Yi Liu
1st equal 7.5/9 IM Stephen J Solomon
1st equal 7.5/9 IM James Morris
7th equal 7/9 GM Zong Yuan Zhao
7th equal 7/9 Kai Jie Soo
Under 2000 6.5/9 Ollie Archer
Under 1800 5.5/9 Terrence Tang
Under 1800 5.5/9 Benjamin Leong
Under 1800 5.5/9 Ridley Scott
Under 1800 5.5/9 Oscar Gao
Under 1800 5.5/9 Sayum Rupasinghe
Under 1600 6/9 Qiming Niu
Women
Oceania Zonal 3.6 Women Champion 1st 8/9 WGM Julia Ryjanova
2nd 7.5/9 WGM Jilin Zhang
3rd equal 6/9 WFM Vyanla M Punsalan
3rd equal 6/9 Alaina Vincent
3rd equal 6/9 Chloe Fan
3rd equal 6/9 WFM Kristine Quek
3rd equal 6/9 Om O'Carroll
Blitz
Oceania Zonal 3.6 Blitz Champion 1st 8/9 FM Yi Liu
2nd equal 7/9 IM Ari Dale
2nd equal 7/9 FM Patrick Gong
2nd equal 7/9 FM Sravan Renjith
2nd equal 7/9 Jack Rodgers
Oceania Zonal 3.6 Women Blitz Champion 6th equal 6.5/9 Chao Xin Cheng

Direct Title or Direct Norm winners

NZL players who are able to claim Direct Titles or Direct Norms (subject to meeting FIDE requirements).

Title or Norm Type Points Player Notes
Open
FM title 65% or more score in minimum 9 played games (6/9 points or more) 6.5/9 CM Felix Xie
FM title 65% or more score in minimum 9 played games (6/9 points or more) 6/9 Hao Tang
CM title 50% or more score in minimum 9 played games (4.5/9 points or more) 6.5/9 Ollie Archer 1 point by forfeit
Ineligible for FM
CM title 50% or more score in minimum 9 played games (4.5/9 points or more) 5.5/9 WCM Isabelle Yixuan Ning
CM title 50% or more score in minimum 9 played games (4.5/9 points or more) 5/9 Aaron Ziwen Wang
CM title 50% or more score in minimum 9 played games (4.5/9 points or more) 5/9 Justin Zhide Wang
CM title 50% or more score in minimum 9 played games (4.5/9 points or more) 5/9 William Rui Liu
CM title 50% or more score in minimum 9 played games (4.5/9 points or more) 4.5/9 Zachary Yu
CM title 50% or more score in minimum 9 played games (4.5/9 points or more) 4.5/9 Philli Park-Tamati
CM title 50% or more score in minimum 9 played games (4.5/9 points or more) 4.5/9 Thomas Van der Hoorn
CM title 50% or more score in minimum 9 played games (4.5/9 points or more) 4.5/9 Cohen Young
CM title 50% or more score in minimum 9 played games (4.5/9 points or more) 4.5/9 Caleb He
CM title 50% or more score in minimum 9 played games (4.5/9 points or more) 4.5/9 Paul He
CM title 50% or more score in minimum 9 played games (4.5/9 points or more) 4.5/9 David Junyang Zhu
Women
WIM norm Bronze (3rd after tiebreak) 6/9 WFM Vyanla M Punsalan
WCM title 50% or more score in minimum 9 played games (4.5/9 points or more) 4.5/9 Luna Xu
WCM title 50% or more score in minimum 9 played games (4.5/9 points or more) 4.5/9 Yolanda Chang

Entry Details

Entry Fees

Free for GM, WGM, IM, WIM.
AUD180 Open Tournament
AUD150 Women Tournament
AUD30 Blitz Tournament

Curent list of Entries.

Entry Instructions

Entries close at 5pm Friday 20th January 2023 or when the venue limit has been reached (200 total at this stage).

Registration and payment through TryBooking. Open, Women and Blitz.

Event Information

More information available in event website.

Dates

Open and Women’s. Monday 23rd to Saturday 28th January 2023.

Blitz. Starting 9am Thursday 26th January 2023.

Venue

NewHope Baptist Church | NewHope Community Centre, 3 Springfield Road, Blackburn North, Victoria 3130, Australia.

Travel Arrangements

The organisers suggestions for accommodation, public transport, things to do, and places to eat around the venue.

Flights and Accommodation with WayAway
Car Hire with Economy Bookings

Eligibility

The tournaments (Open and Women’s) are open to players from the following Oceania Federations (Australia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Island, Guam, Nauru, Fiji, Palau).

Entry Requirements:

  • Players must be members of the participating federations.
  • Rating requirement for Australian Federation players: Must be above ACF Classic 1000 or FIDE Standard 1000. Players below this rating will be placed on a waitlist and may be allowed to enter based on entry numbers.
  • Players from other federations must have a FIDE ID (entries not restricted by rating)

Format

Oceania Chess Zonal 2023 will be run as two separate Open and Women’s Tournaments. Both being 9 round Swiss events.

Oceania Chess Blitz 2023 will be run as a single 9 round Swiss tournament.

Time Controls

Open and Women’s. 90 minutes per player per game, plus 30 seconds increment per move from move one.

Blitz. 3 minutes per player per game, plus 2 seconds increment per move from move one.

Default time (resulting in forfeiture of game) is 30 minutes from start of round.

 

Schedule

All times AEDT.

Start Time Day and Date
Opening Ceremony 12pm Monday 23rd January 2023
Round 1 1pm Monday 23rd January 2023
Round 2 10am Tuesday 24th January 2023
Round 3 3pm Tuesday 24th January 2023
Round 4 10am Wednesday 25th January 2023
Round 5 3pm Wednesday 25th January 2023
Blitz 9am Thursday 26th January 2023
Round 6 1pm Thursday 26th January 2023
Round 7 10am Friday 27th January 2023
Round 8 3pm Friday 27th January 2023
Round 9 10am Saturday 28th January 2023
Playoff and Prize Giving 3pm Saturday 28th January 2023

Prize Fund

All monies in AUD.

Open Women Blitz
1st $2,500 $1,500 $500
2nd $1,250 $800 $300
3rd $1,000 $500 $200
4th $700 $200 $100
5th $500
6th $250
7th $200
Under 2000 $200
Under 1800 $200
Under 1600 $200
Top Woman $200
4 rating groups $50 each

Direct titles and Direct norms are available through the following positions or scores (subject to meeting FIDE requirements).

Open Women
Gold or 1st equal (best 3 after tiebreak) IM title WIM title
Silver (2nd after tiebreak) IM norm (9 games) WIM norm (9 games)
Silver (2nd after tiebreak) FM title WFM title
Bronze (3rd after tiebreak) IM norm (9 games) WIM norm (9 games)
Bronze (3rd after tiebreak) FM title WFM title
65% or more score in minimum 9 played games (6/9 points or more) FM title WFM title
50% or more score in minimum 9 played games (4.5/9 points or more) CM title WCM title

Personnel

Chief Organiser: IO Leonid Sandler. mobile 0412 201 891

Chief Arbiter: IA Peter Tsai. mobile 0419 324 870

One Response

Comments are closed.

Share

New Zealand Chess News sponsor
Promoted

Upcoming Events

Contact Us

Contact Information

Find Us Here:

Leave us a message