Auckland Girls Chess Championship 2021 is part of a New Zealand Chess Federation initiative that is more than a decade old to encourage girls to try chess in an all girl environment. This one day event with 3 separate 6 round rapid chess tournaments is also an important fundraiser for Waitakere Chess Club.

Auckland Girls Chess Championship 2021

Auckland Girls Chess 2021 photo during event

Table of Contents

Auckland Girls Chess Championship 2021

Auckland Girls Chess Championship 2021 is part of a New Zealand Chess Federation initiative that is more than a decade old to encourage girls to try chess in an all girl environment. This one day event with 3 separate 6 round rapid chess tournaments is held from 9am to 2.30pm on 2nd July 2021 at the Mount Albert War Memorial Hall.

Entry Details

Entry Fees

$17.50 per player.

Entry Instructions

Entries close Monday 28th June 2021.

Club account for payment: 02-0152-0036627-00

Reference: Auck Girls Particulars: Childs Name

Use online entry form to enter.

Entries Received

List of entries by age group and by school.

Event Information

Summarised information available in printable PDF brochure.

Date

9am to 2.30pm Friday 2nd July 2021

Venue

Mt Albert War Memorial Hall exterior photo
Mount Albert War Memorial Hall

751-761 New North Road, Mount Albert, Auckland.

Eligibility

Open to all schoolgirls under the age of 18 before 1st January 2021.

Format

Three separate 6 round tournaments in age groups: Over 12, Under 12, and Under 10 years.

Time Controls

15 minutes, plus 5 seconds per move for each player per game.

Schedule

Start Time
Players Meeting 9am
Round 1 9.10am
Round 2 10am
Round 3 10.50am
Round 4 11.40am
Lunch break
Round 5 12.45pm
Round 6 1.35pm

Please arrive on time as the first round will start at 9.10am sharp. Other round times are guidelines only, and may be brought forward if rounds finish early.

Canteen

A canteen will be operating providing drinks and snacks, but students should bring their own lunches.

Prizes

Auckland age group titles will be awarded for:

  • Under 18
  • Under 16
  • Under 14
  • Under 12
  • Under 10
  • Under 8

 

Ages at 1st January 2021. At least 3 players required in each age group for title.

Winners will be acknowledged on the day. Trophies and medals for placegetters, plus participation certificates for all players will be posted to schools as soon as possible after the event.

Personnel

Results

Crosstables by standing for each of the 3 tournaments

Prizewinners

Position Points Player School
Over 12
1st 6/6 WCM Nadia Braganza Carmel College
2nd equal 5/6 Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono St Cuthbert's College
2nd equal 5/6 Sylvia McDougall Mt Roskill Grammar
2nd equal 5/6 Sophia Su Macleans College
under 18 1st equal 5/6 Sylvia McDougall Mt Roskill Grammar
under 18 1st equal 5/6 Sophia Su Macleans College
under 18 3rd 4/6 Evita Land Rangitoto College
under 16 1st 6/6 WCM Nadia Braganza Carmel College
under 16 2nd 4.5/6 WCM Renae Ghadiali Epsom Girls Grammar
under 16 3rd equal 4/6 Saasha Ghadiali Epsom Girls Grammar
under 16 3rd equal 4/6 Celia Chanwong Mt Roskill Grammar
under 16 3rd equal 4/6 Anika Pattni Macleans College
under 16 3rd equal 4/6 Emma Thorburn Hauraki Plains College
under 16 3rd equal 4/6 Amber Neilinili One Tree Hill College
under 16 3rd equal 4/6 Artemis Shuang Diocesan School for Girls
under 14 1st 5/6 Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono St Cuthbert's College
under 14 2nd equal 4.5/6 Charlotte Ray Diocesan School for Girls
under 14 2nd equal 4.5/6 Cherry Rui Chen Wang Takapun Normal Intermediate
Under 12
1st equal 5.5/6 Sophia Feng ACG Sunderland
1st equal 5.5/6 Sarah Sun Carmel College
3rd equal 5/6 Annie Yue Saint Kentigern College
3rd equal 5/6 Emily Gan Milford School (Auckland)
3rd equal 5/6 Grace Fu Point View School
3rd equal 5/6 Nicole Xiaoyin Zhao New Windsor School
3rd equal 5/6 Weiyang (Cadence) Yu Diocesan School For Girls
Under 10
1st equal 6/6 Tracy Tang Botany Downs School
1st equal 6/6 Lauren Ng Diocesan School For Girls
3rd equal 5/6 Vonara Pathiranage Willow Park School
3rd equal 5/6 Alice Wei Upper Harbour Primary School
3rd equal 5/6 Annie Zi Yue Ye Sunnyhills School
3rd equal 5/6 Alyssa Wanru Yuan St Cuthbert's College
3rd equal 5/6 Adele Zhou St Cuthbert's College
3rd equal 5/6 Claire Gu Willow Park School
3rd equal 5/6 Sandra Hou Sancta Maria Catholic Primary
3rd equal 5/6 Abigail Thomas Mt Roskill Primary School
under 8 1st 5/6 Sandra Hou Sancta Maria Catholic Primary
under 8 2nd equal 4/6 Luna Xu Royal Oak School
under 8 2nd equal 4/6 Carol Wang Arahoe School
under 8 2nd equal 4/6 Kayal Naya Albany School
under 8 2nd equal 4/6 Lisa Shi St Cuthbert's College
under 8 2nd equal 4/6 Jemima Brown Home Schooled
under 8 2nd equal 4/6 Karina Gu Mt Eden Normal School

Share

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
New Zealand Chess News sponsor
Promoted

Upcoming Events

Contact Us

Contact Information

Find Us Here:

Leave us a message