Summit Rapid Championships, 22 Nov 2020 comprise 3 separate chess tournaments that are played as 6 round swisses at Alexandra Park, Greenland, Auckland.

Summit Rapid Championships 2020

Photo of crowd at start of Summit Rapid Championships 2020

Table of Contents

Summit Rapid Championships 2020

Sunday 22nd November 2020

Entry Details

Entry Fees

  • $50 per player, A Grade.
  • $50 per player, B Grade.
  • $40 per player, Junior.

Family discount of $5 per player for two or more family members.

GMs and IMs free (entry fee will be deducted from winnings over $100).

Entry Instructions

Cheques payable to: Summit Chess Club

Post cheques to: Ying Wang, 24a Atherton Road, Epsom, Auckland.

Club account for payment: 06-0185-0849595-00 (state name & tournament choice).

Use online entry form to enter.

Event Information

Summarised information available in printable PDF brochure.

Date

Sunday 22nd November 2020

Venue

Alexandra Park exterior view
Alexandra Park

corner Green Lane West and Manukau Road, Epsom, Auckland, New Zealand.

Eligibility

Open to all players.

Non-NZL players must have FIDE ID issued by their chess federation.

NZL players without FIDE ID must provide full Date of Birth.

  • A Grade for players rated 1800 and above.
  • B Grade for players rated under 1800.
  • Junior for players under 14 years before 1st January 2020 and rated under 1200.

Format

Three separate 6 round swiss tournaments. NZCF and FIDE rapid rated where possible.

Time Controls

Rapid: 25 minutes per player plus 5 seconds increment per move from move one.

Schedule

Sunday 22nd November 2020 Start
Players meeting 9am
Round 1 9.30am
Round 2 10.45am
Round 3 12pm
Lunch 1.15pm
Round 4 2pm
Round 5 3.15pm
Round 6 4.30pm
Prizegiving 5.30pm

Prize Fund

Summit Rapid Championships 2020 Prize
A Grade
1st $350
2nd $200
3rd $100
B Grade
1st $250
2nd $100
3rd $50
Junior
1st $150
2nd $100
3rd $50
Best under 900 $50
Best under 600 $50

Other grade prizes may be awarded depending on entries.

PLEASE NOTE:

  • No player may claim more than one monetary prize.
  • In the event of a tie, prize money will be shared.

Personnel

Chief Organiser: Ying Wang

Chief Arbiter: IA Ying Wang

Results

Vega Webpage View

Link to Vega Results.

A Grade, B Grade, Junior.

Prizewinners

Position Points Player
A Grade
1st 5/6 IM Paul Garbett
2nd equal 4.5/6 Gino Thornton
2nd equal 4.5/6 Felix Xie
B Grade
1st 5.5/6 Ar John Guan
2nd equal 4.5/6 Jay Zi Xuan Zhao
2nd equal 4.5/6 Alex Coates
under1300 equal 4/6 Louis Lim
under1300 equal 4/6 Weiyang Yu
Junior
1st equal 5.5/6 Daksh Bhatt
1st equal 5.5/6 Pranav Shenoy
3rd equal 5/6 Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono
3rd equal 5/6 Ryan Hwang
3rd equal 5/6 James Chen
3rd equal 5/6 Charlotte Ray
3rd equal 5/6 Justin Zhide Wang
under900 equal 5/6 Ryan Hwang
under900 equal 5/6 Charlotte Ray
1st under600 4.5/6 Oscar Cui
2nd under600 4/6 Alan Yining Chen
Best Girl 5/6 Charlotte Ray

Share

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
New Zealand Chess News sponsor
Of Interest

Upcoming Events

Contact Us

Contact Information

Find Us Here:

Leave us a message