Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

Organised by:

Auckland Chess Centre

Photos available from our Facebook album

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

Auckland Chess Centre Waitangi Weekender 2020

Thursday 6th and Saturday 8th February 2020

Class One Event

Table of Contents

Entry Details
Entries Closed
Entry Instructions

No entries accepted after 9am 6th February 2020 or when full.

Only first 50 fully paid player entries accepted due to space constraints.

Club account for payment:12-3011-0713528-00 (state name & “WaiWk”).

Use online entry form to enter.

Event Information
Dates

Thursday 6th & Saturday 8th February 2020

Venue

Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Street, Mt. Eden, Auckland.

Eligibility

Open to all players.

Non-NZL players must have FIDE ID issued by their chess federation.

NZL players without FIDE ID must provide full Date of Birth.

Only first 50 fully paid player entries accepted due to space constraints.

Format

18 rounds combined Swiss tournaments played as 2 tournaments.

9 rounds Blitz & 9 rounds Rapid. FIDE and NZCF rated where possible.

Final standings would be determined by combining both tournaments scores.

Rapid games have double value of Blitz games for standings purposes.

Time Controls

Blitz, 3 minutes each player plus 2 seconds increment per move from move one.

Rapid, 25 minutes each player plus 5 seconds increment per move from move one.

Schedule
Players meeting9.15amThursday 6th February 2020
Blitz rounds 1-99.30amThursday 6th February 2020
Rapid rounds 1-42pmThursday 6th February 2020
Rapid rounds 5-79.30amSaturday 8th February 2020
Rapid rounds 8-92pmSaturday 8th February 2020
Prize Fund
Open1st $3202nd $2003rd $100
Under18001st $2202nd $1803rd $80

Plus Grade Prizes to the value of $300.

PLEASE NOTE: No player may claim more than one prize. In the event of a tie, prize money will be shared.

Players eligible for open or grade prize would receive the highest monetary value prize.

Summarised information available in printable PDF Flyer or brochure.

Email enquiries to Mike Steadman.

Results
Vega Webpage View
Composite Standings

Auckland Waitangi Weekender 2020 standings

PositionPlayerComposite RatingBlitz Score /9Rapid Score /9Composite Score /27
1Ang, Alphaeus Wei Ern21428.56.521.5
2Hague, Ben229967.521
3Capel, Evan Timothy21816720
4GUERRA, Romie Lord200676.520
5Garbett, Paul Anthony22125.5617.5
6Hart, Ralph21855.5617.5
7Jashari, Xhevdet189065.517
8McCrone, Jeffrey20415515
9Vinod, Kumar193164.515
10Lim, Benjamin U18515515
11Al-Afaghani, Baraa15155515
12Thornton, Giovanni Antonio21245.54.514.5
13Xie, Felix16295.54.514.5
14Lyall, Simon17194514
15Zhang, Boyuan14324514
16Liu, Jiajie11864514
17Ning, Isabelle Yixuan14404.54.513.5
18Eade, Don170344.513
19Hamalala, Ronald044.513
20Ha, Huy Minh (Timothy)16884.5412.5
21Park-Tamati, Philli15614.5412.5
22Zhang, Kendrick Botong14664412
23Coates, Alex130834.512
24Mudaliar, Rohit146743.511
25Zhu, David Junyang12393.53.510.5
26Zhang, Eric5983.53.510.5
27Gan, Emily1132238
28Yang, Jerry1153226
29Feng, Sophia720315
30Somaraju, Sai Vivan Karthikeya256000
Prizewinners

Auckland Waitangi Weekender 2020 prizewinners

 PositionPointsPlayer
Open
1st21.5/27FM Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang
2nd21/27FM Ben Hague
3rd equal20/27Evan Capel
under 2100
1st20/27Romie Lord Guerra
2nd17/27Xhevdet Jashari
under 1800
1st15/27Baraa Al-Afaghani
2nd14.5/27Felix Xie
3rd equal14/27Simon Lyall
3rd equal14/27Boyuan Zhang
under 1400
1st14/27Jiajie (Tracy) Liu
2nd13/27Ronald Hamalala

Contact Us

Contact Information

Find Us Here:

Leave us a message