NZ Chess News logo Home Calendar Results
NZ Chess News logo

Upcoming Events Calendar


December 8th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

Event website: .

Follow the events on Vega: , .


December 7th - 13th 2019 - Lidums Australian Young Masters, Adelaide, AUSTRALIA.

More information online in .


Follow the event: , , .

Kiwis participating:
Caleb He (Open).
Paul He (Open).

Lidums Australian Young Masters banner


December 14th - 22nd 2019 - Australasian Masters, Melbourne, AUSTRALIA.

More information online in .


Follow the event on Vega: , .

Kiwis participating:
FM Stephen G Lukey (GM Norm Event).
FM Daniel Hanwen Gong (IM Norm Event).
FM Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang (IM Norm Event).

Melbourne Chess Club exterior

Venue: Melbourne Chess Club - 66 Leicester St, Fitzroy.


December 15th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.

Contact (Email) for more information.


More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).


January 4th-12th 2020 - George Trundle Masters, Auckland.

Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.


Contact (Email) for more information.


More information online in .


Follow the events on Vega: , , , .

Auckland Chess Centre exterior


January 14th - 24th 2020 - 127th NZ Chess Congress, Tauranga.
Organised by (Arataki) Mount Chess Club.

Printable Flyer/Brochure:

Contact (Email) for more information.


Follow the events on Vega:

, , , , .

Trinity Wharf exterior

Venue: Trinity Wharf, Tauranga.


January 18th 2020 - Mount Maunganui and Tauranga Chess Open Invitational, Tauranga.
Organised by Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club and Tauranga RSA Chess Club.

More information online in .

Printable Flyer/Brochure:

Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club


January 19th 2020 - Mount Maunganui and Tauranga Chess Open Invitational, Tauranga.
Organised by Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club and Tauranga RSA Chess Club.

More information online in .

Printable Flyer/Brochure:

Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club


January 25th - 27th 2020 - Auckland Anniversary Weekender, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

More details will follow.


February 15th 2020 - Hawkes Bay Rapid, Napier.
Organised by Hawkes Bay Chess.

Printable Flyer/Brochure:


February 29th 2020 - 15th Bay of Plenty Rapid, Mount Maunganui.
Organised by Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club.

More information online in .

Printable Flyer/Brochure:

Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club


March 5th-13th 2020 - 10th HDBank Cup International Chess Tournament, Ho Chi Minh City, VIETNAM.
Organised by Viet Nam Chess Federation.


More information online in .

HDBank Cup


March 21st 2020 - Latvian Rapid, Pakuranga, Auckland.
Organised by Howick Pakuranga Chess Club.

Printable Flyer/Brochure:


April 2nd - 12th 2020 - World Amateur Chess Championship 2020, Heraklion, Crete, GREECE.

More details will follow.


April 9th-13th 2020 - The O2C Doeberl Cup, Canberra Southern Cross Club, Woden, ACT, AUSTRALIA.
Organised by O2C Solutions.


More information online in .

Canberra Southern Cross Club frontage


April 10th - 12th 2020 - Wellington Open, Wellington.
Organised by Wellington Chess Club.

More details will follow.


April 11th-19th 2020 - 20th Bangkok Chess Club Open, Bangkok, THAILAND.
Organised by Bangkok Chess Club.


More information online in .

Centara Grand at Central Plaza Ladprao Bangkok 1695 Phahonyothin Rd, Chatuchak, Bangkok 10900, Thailand

Venue: Centara Grand at Central Plaza Ladprao Bangkok, Thailand.


April 14th-19th 2020 - Macquarie University Chess Festival - Sydney International Open, Macquarie University, Balaclava Road, North Ryde, NSW, AUSTRALIA.
Organised by Macquarie Uni Chess Society.


Contact (Email) for more information.


More information online in .

Macquarie University chess tournament room scene


April 24th - 27th 2020 - New Zealand Senior Championship, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

More details will follow.


May 2nd - 10th 2020 - World School Individual Championships 2020, Lima, PERU.

More details will follow.


May 23rd - 24th 2020 - ACC May Weekender, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

More details will follow.


June 20th 2020 - Upper Hutt Rapid, Hapai Club, Upper Hutt.
Organised by Upper Hutt Chess Club.

More details will follow.


June 5th - 9th 2020 - New Zealand Junior Championships, Alexandra Park, Greenlane, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.

More details will follow.


July 12th - 18th 2020 - North Island Championship, Auckland.

More details will follow.


July 29th - August 17th 2020 - Chess Olympiad 2020, Moscow and Khanty-Mansiysk, RUSSIA.

Schedule
July 29th 2020, Khanty-Mansysk.
Chess Olympiad opening ceremony.

July 30th - August 4th 2020, Khanty-Mansysk.
1st Chess Paralympiad, FIDE Congress and General Assembly.

August 5th 2020, Moscow.
Chess Olympiad (Moscow leg) opening ceremony.

August 6th - 17th 2020, Moscow.
44th Chess Olympiad, 29th Women's Chess Olympiad.

August 17th 2020, Moscow.
Chess Olympiad closing ceremony.


More details will follow.


August 5th-7th 2020 - Bay of Plenty Primary, Intermediate & Secondary Interschools, Tauranga.
Organised by the Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club with Tauranga RSA Chess Club.

Link for .


September 7th - 20th 2020 - World Youth u14, u16, u18 Championships 2020, Mamaia, ROMANIA.

More details will follow.


September 26th - 27th 2020 - NZCF National Interschools Finals, Mount Maunganui.

More details will follow.


October 18th - 31st 2020 - World Cadet u8, u10, u12 Championships 2020, Batumi, GEORGIA.

More details will follow.


October 24th - 26th 2020 - Merv Morrison Memorial, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.

More details will follow.


November 6th - 16th 2020 - World Senior Championship 2020, Assisi, ITALY.

More details will follow.


January 2nd - 12th 2021 - 128th NZ Chess Congress, Palmerston North.
Organised by Manawatu Knights Chess Club.

More details will follow.
Contact (Email) for more information.


May 2nd - 11th 2021 - World School Individual Championships 2021, Halkidiki, GREECE.

More details will follow.


August 1st - 28th 2021 - World Chess Cup 2021, Minsk, BELARUS.

More details will follow.